Denza B8 2027 vs BMW 7 Series 2026
Pick up to 4 cars and compare them side by side.
Denza B8 — best value, most powerful, most efficient, safest
The true 5-year cost estimate
Denza B8 2027 costs about 223,364 SAR less to own over 5 years.
| Denza B8 2027 | BMW 7 Series 2026 | |
|---|---|---|
| Estimated 5-year total cost | 199,663 SAR (3,328 SAR per month) | 423,027 SAR (7,050 SAR per month) |
| Yearly fuel/energy (20,000 km/yr) | 1,703 SAR | 4,017 SAR |
| Yearly comprehensive insurance (range) | 5,100 SAR – 12,750 SAR | 11,200 SAR – 28,000 SAR |
| Projected value after 3 years (retention) | 142,827 SAR (56%) | 329,585 SAR (59%) |
All figures are estimates from Beseyat's ownership-cost models and Saudi market parameters (fuel prices, insurance bands, typical depreciation) — actual costs vary by trim, driver and insurer. · Data as of: 2026-07-03
| Beseyat Score /100 | 95 | 67 |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | ||
| Price range | 255,000 SAR – 260,000 SAR ~ | 560,000 SAR – 769,235 SAR |
| Used market price | — | 40,000 – 68,000 SAR (2015) |
| Engine | ||
| Fuel type | Plug-in hybrid | Petrol |
| Displacement | 2.0 L | 3.0 L |
| Cylinders | 4 | 6 |
| Power | 603 hp | 380 hp |
| Torque | 760 Nm | 540 Nm |
| Battery capacity | 36.9 kWh | — |
| Electric range | 825 km | — |
| Performance | ||
| 0–100 km/h | 4.8 s | 5.4 s |
| Top speed | 180 km/h | 250 km/h |
| Transmission | Automatic | Automatic · 8 |
| Drivetrain | All-wheel drive (AWD) | Rear-wheel drive (RWD) |
| Fuel economy | ||
| Fuel economy | 25.6 km/L | 11.6 km/L |
| Tank capacity | 91 L | 74 L |
| Dimensions | ||
| Length | 5,195 mm | 5,391 mm |
| Width | 1,994 mm | 1,950 mm |
| Height | 1,905 mm | 1,544 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,920 mm | 3,215 mm |
| Boot capacity | 147 L | 540 L |
| Weight | 3,290 kg | 2,065 kg |
| Ground clearance | — | 135 mm |
| Seats | 7 | 5 |
| Doors | 5 | 4 |
| Safety | ||
| Airbags | 14 | 10 |
| NCAP rating | ★★★★★ | ★★★★★ |
| ADAS systems | 4
|
3
|
| Features | ||
| Key features |
|
|
| Warranty | ||
| Warranty | — | 4 years / 200,000 km |
FAQs about this comparison
Which is cheaper, Denza B8 2027 or BMW 7 Series 2026?
Denza B8 2027 is cheaper to buy: it starts at 255,000 SAR versus 560,000 SAR for BMW 7 Series 2026 — a difference of about 305,000 SAR (list prices; offers vary).
Which costs less in fuel?
At 20,000 km per year, Denza B8 2027 costs roughly 1,703 SAR a year in fuel/energy versus about 4,017 SAR for BMW 7 Series 2026 (estimate at current Saudi prices).
Roughly how much is the insurance premium?
Estimated yearly comprehensive premium: Denza B8 2027 between 5,100 SAR and 12,750 SAR, and BMW 7 Series 2026 between 11,200 SAR and 28,000 SAR, depending on driver record and insurer.
Which scores higher on Beseyat?
Denza B8 2027 scores 95/100 on the Beseyat Score versus 67/100 for BMW 7 Series 2026 (data-driven methodology, no paid placement).
Popular comparisons
Prices are indicative, include VAT, and may vary — always confirm with the dealer.
Comments (0)
No comments yet. Be the first to comment.