Download the app

Toyota RAV4 2026 vs Honda CR-V 2025

Pick up to 4 cars and compare them side by side.

Toyota RAV4
🏆 Beseyat pick Toyota RAV4
72/100 Beseyat Score

Toyota RAV4 — best value, most efficient

Toyota RAV4 72
Honda CR-V 72
best value · Toyota RAV4 most powerful · Honda CR-V most efficient · Toyota RAV4 safest · Honda CR-V biggest boot · Honda CR-V

The true 5-year cost estimate

Toyota RAV4 2026 costs about 31,481 SAR less to own over 5 years.

Toyota RAV4 2026 Honda CR-V 2025
Estimated 5-year total cost 75,732 SAR (1,262 SAR per month) 107,212 SAR (1,787 SAR per month)
Yearly fuel/energy (20,000 km/yr) 2,565 SAR 3,092 SAR
Yearly comprehensive insurance (range) 2,133 SAR – 5,333 SAR 2,896 SAR – 7,239 SAR
Projected value after 3 years (retention) 76,738 SAR (72%) 98,315 SAR (68%)

All figures are estimates from Beseyat's ownership-cost models and Saudi market parameters (fuel prices, insurance bands, typical depreciation) — actual costs vary by trim, driver and insurer. · Data as of: 2026-07-03

Best value per row is highlighted
Toyota RAV4
Toyota RAV4
2026
106,663 SAR
✕ Remove
Honda CR-V
Honda CR-V
2025
144,785 SAR
✕ Remove
Beseyat Score /100 72 72
Price & ownership
Price range 106,663 SAR – 165,543 SAR 144,785 SAR – 187,335 SAR
Used market price 80,500 – 136,000 SAR (2024)
Engine
Fuel type Petrol Petrol
Displacement 2.0 L 1.5 L
Cylinders 4 4
Power 170 hp 190 hp
Torque 203 Nm 240 Nm
Battery capacity
Electric range
Performance
0–100 km/h 10.5 s 9.5 s
Top speed 190 km/h 190 km/h
Transmission CVT CVT
Drivetrain Front-wheel drive (FWD) Front-wheel drive (FWD)
Fuel economy
Fuel economy 17.0 km/L 14.1 km/L
Tank capacity 55 L 53 L
Dimensions
Length 4,600 mm 4,694 mm
Width 1,855 mm 1,866 mm
Height 1,680 mm 1,681 mm
Wheelbase 2,690 mm 2,700 mm
Boot capacity 581 L 589 L
Weight 1,620 kg 1,621 kg
Ground clearance 200 mm 198 mm
Seats 5 5
Doors 5 5
Safety
Airbags 8 10
NCAP rating ★★★★★ ★★★★★
ADAS systems 4
  • Toyota Safety Sense 4.0
  • Pre-collision system
  • Adaptive cruise control
  • Blind spot monitor
4
  • Honda Sensing suite
  • Adaptive cruise control
  • Lane keeping assist
  • Blind spot information system
Features
Key features
  • All-new 6th generation for 2026
  • Hybrid trims up to 239 hp with E-Four AWD
  • Large touchscreen with wireless CarPlay
  • Up to 26.6 km/L (hybrid 4x2)
  • 9-inch touchscreen
  • Wireless Apple CarPlay
  • Hands-free power tailgate
  • Panoramic roof (Touring)
Warranty
Warranty 3 years / 100,000 km 3 years / 100,000 km

Beseyat AI analysis

The Toyota RAV4 2026 suits budget-conscious buyers who prioritise fuel efficiency and lower upfront cost without compromising safety, as it offers a competitive price from SAR 106,663 and class-leading 17 km/L. The Honda CR-V 2025 appeals to those wanting more power (190 hp) and extra safety with 10 airbags, while still providing a similar boot space and warranty, albeit at a higher price from SAR 144,

AI guidance is informational; confirm details with the dealer. · Generated on: 2026-07-14

FAQs about this comparison

Which is cheaper, Toyota RAV4 2026 or Honda CR-V 2025?

Toyota RAV4 2026 is cheaper to buy: it starts at 106,663 SAR versus 144,785 SAR for Honda CR-V 2025 — a difference of about 38,122 SAR (list prices; offers vary).

Which costs less in fuel?

At 20,000 km per year, Toyota RAV4 2026 costs roughly 2,565 SAR a year in fuel/energy versus about 3,092 SAR for Honda CR-V 2025 (estimate at current Saudi prices).

Roughly how much is the insurance premium?

Estimated yearly comprehensive premium: Toyota RAV4 2026 between 2,133 SAR and 5,333 SAR, and Honda CR-V 2025 between 2,896 SAR and 7,239 SAR, depending on driver record and insurer.

Which scores higher on Beseyat?

Toyota RAV4 2026 and Honda CR-V 2025 are tied at 72/100 on the Beseyat Score — compare the category rows to break the tie.

AI guidance is informational; confirm details with the dealer.

Comments (0)

No comments yet. Be the first to comment.

Add a comment

Comments are reviewed before they appear.

By posting a comment you agree to our Terms of Use

Prices are indicative, include VAT, and may vary — always confirm with the dealer.