Download the app

Toyota RAV4 2026 vs Hyundai Tucson 2026

Pick up to 4 cars and compare them side by side.

Toyota RAV4
🏆 Beseyat pick Toyota RAV4
72/100 Beseyat Score

Toyota RAV4 — best value, most powerful, most efficient, safest, biggest boot

Toyota RAV4 72
Hyundai Tucson 59
best value · Toyota RAV4 most powerful · Toyota RAV4 most efficient · Toyota RAV4 safest · Toyota RAV4 biggest boot · Toyota RAV4

The true 5-year cost estimate

Toyota RAV4 2026 costs about 11,384 SAR less to own over 5 years.

Toyota RAV4 2026 Hyundai Tucson 2026
Estimated 5-year total cost 75,732 SAR (1,262 SAR per month) 87,115 SAR (1,452 SAR per month)
Yearly fuel/energy (20,000 km/yr) 2,565 SAR 3,070 SAR
Yearly comprehensive insurance (range) 2,133 SAR – 5,333 SAR 2,286 SAR – 5,716 SAR
Projected value after 3 years (retention) 76,738 SAR (72%) 77,621 SAR (68%)

All figures are estimates from Beseyat's ownership-cost models and Saudi market parameters (fuel prices, insurance bands, typical depreciation) — actual costs vary by trim, driver and insurer. · Data as of: 2026-07-03

Best value per row is highlighted
Toyota RAV4
Toyota RAV4
2026
106,663 SAR
✕ Remove
Hyundai Tucson
Hyundai Tucson
2026
114,310 SAR
✕ Remove
Beseyat Score /100 72 59
Price & ownership
Price range 106,663 SAR – 165,543 SAR 114,310 SAR – 146,700 SAR
Used market price 80,500 – 136,000 SAR (2024) 80,900 – 100,500 SAR (2025)
Engine
Fuel type Petrol Petrol
Displacement 2.0 L 2.0 L
Cylinders 4 4
Power 170 hp 156 hp
Torque 203 Nm 192 Nm
Battery capacity
Electric range
Performance
0–100 km/h 10.5 s 10.3 s
Top speed 190 km/h 185 km/h
Transmission CVT Automatic · 6
Drivetrain Front-wheel drive (FWD) Front-wheel drive (FWD)
Fuel economy
Fuel economy 17.0 km/L 14.2 km/L
Tank capacity 55 L 54 L
Dimensions
Length 4,600 mm 4,640 mm
Width 1,855 mm 1,865 mm
Height 1,680 mm 1,665 mm
Wheelbase 2,690 mm 2,755 mm
Boot capacity 581 L 539 L
Weight 1,620 kg 1,510 kg
Ground clearance 200 mm 181 mm
Seats 5 5
Doors 5 5
Safety
Airbags 8 6
NCAP rating ★★★★★ ★★★★★
ADAS systems 4
  • Toyota Safety Sense 4.0
  • Pre-collision system
  • Adaptive cruise control
  • Blind spot monitor
4
  • Forward collision-avoidance assist
  • Smart cruise control
  • Lane following assist
  • Blind-spot collision-avoidance
Features
Key features
  • All-new 6th generation for 2026
  • Hybrid trims up to 239 hp with E-Four AWD
  • Large touchscreen with wireless CarPlay
  • Up to 26.6 km/L (hybrid 4x2)
  • Curved panoramic display (facelift)
  • Wireless Apple CarPlay / Android Auto
  • Dual-zone climate control
  • Panoramic sunroof (top trims)
Warranty
Warranty 3 years / 100,000 km 3 years / 100,000 km

Beseyat AI analysis

The 2026 Toyota RAV4 and the 2026 Hyundai Tucson both offer five-seat configurations and identical warranty terms, yet they cater to different priorities. The RAV4 is the more practical choice for Saudi families, offering a higher fuel efficiency of 17 km/L, a more powerful 170 hp engine, and a larger 581-liter boot. Furthermore, it provides enhanced safety with eight airbags compared to the Tucson’s six. With a Beseyat Score of 71, the RAV4 stands out as the more well-rounded vehicle in this comparison.

Conversely, the Tucson enters the market at a higher starting price of SAR 114,310 while delivering lower performance figures. While both vehicles achieve a 5-star NCAP safety rating, the RAV4 remains the superior value proposition. Ultimately, the Toyota RAV4 is the better option for budget-conscious buyers seeking efficiency and space, while the Tucson remains a niche alternative for those specifically preferring the Hyundai brand.

AI guidance is informational; confirm details with the dealer. · Generated on: 2026-07-14

FAQs about this comparison

Which is cheaper, Toyota RAV4 2026 or Hyundai Tucson 2026?

Toyota RAV4 2026 is cheaper to buy: it starts at 106,663 SAR versus 114,310 SAR for Hyundai Tucson 2026 — a difference of about 7,647 SAR (list prices; offers vary).

Which costs less in fuel?

At 20,000 km per year, Toyota RAV4 2026 costs roughly 2,565 SAR a year in fuel/energy versus about 3,070 SAR for Hyundai Tucson 2026 (estimate at current Saudi prices).

Roughly how much is the insurance premium?

Estimated yearly comprehensive premium: Toyota RAV4 2026 between 2,133 SAR and 5,333 SAR, and Hyundai Tucson 2026 between 2,286 SAR and 5,716 SAR, depending on driver record and insurer.

Which scores higher on Beseyat?

Toyota RAV4 2026 scores 72/100 on the Beseyat Score versus 59/100 for Hyundai Tucson 2026 (data-driven methodology, no paid placement).

AI guidance is informational; confirm details with the dealer.

Comments (0)

No comments yet. Be the first to comment.

Add a comment

Comments are reviewed before they appear.

By posting a comment you agree to our Terms of Use

Prices are indicative, include VAT, and may vary — always confirm with the dealer.