Download the app

Haval H6 2026 vs Kia Sportage 2026

Pick up to 4 cars and compare them side by side.

Haval H6
🏆 Beseyat pick Haval H6
74/100 Beseyat Score

Haval H6 — best value, most powerful, longest warranty

Haval H6 74
Kia Sportage 63
best value · Haval H6 most powerful · Haval H6 most efficient · Kia Sportage longest warranty · Haval H6 biggest boot · Kia Sportage

The true 5-year cost estimate

Kia Sportage 2026 costs about 7,470 SAR less to own over 5 years.

Haval H6 2026 Kia Sportage 2026
Estimated 5-year total cost 86,920 SAR (1,449 SAR per month) 79,450 SAR (1,324 SAR per month)
Yearly fuel/energy (20,000 km/yr) 3,791 SAR 3,114 SAR
Yearly comprehensive insurance (range) 1,798 SAR – 4,495 SAR 1,955 SAR – 4,887 SAR
Projected value after 3 years (retention) 50,354 SAR (56%) 66,376 SAR (68%)

All figures are estimates from Beseyat's ownership-cost models and Saudi market parameters (fuel prices, insurance bands, typical depreciation) — actual costs vary by trim, driver and insurer. · Data as of: 2026-07-03

Best value per row is highlighted
Haval H6
Haval H6
2026
89,900 SAR
✕ Remove
Kia Sportage
Kia Sportage
2026
97,749 SAR
✕ Remove
Beseyat Score /100 74 63
Price & ownership
Price range 89,900 SAR – 122,935 SAR 97,749 SAR – 149,195 SAR
Used market price 29,500 – 47,000 SAR (2020) 75,500 – 96,500 SAR (2025)
Engine
Fuel type Petrol Petrol
Displacement 2.0 L 2.0 L
Cylinders 4 4
Power 231 hp 156 hp
Torque 385 Nm 192 Nm
Battery capacity
Electric range
Performance
0–100 km/h 10.4 s
Top speed 185 km/h
Transmission Dual-clutch (DCT) · 9 Automatic · 6
Drivetrain Front-wheel drive (FWD) Front-wheel drive (FWD)
Fuel economy
Fuel economy 11.5 km/L 14.0 km/L
Tank capacity 61 L 54 L
Dimensions
Length 4,703 mm 4,660 mm
Width 1,886 mm 1,865 mm
Height 1,730 mm 1,665 mm
Wheelbase 2,738 mm 2,755 mm
Boot capacity 560 L 591 L
Weight 1,650 kg 1,540 kg
Ground clearance 170 mm 181 mm
Seats 5 5
Doors 5 5
Safety
Airbags 6 6
NCAP rating ★★★★★ ★★★★★
ADAS systems 4
  • Adaptive cruise control
  • Autonomous emergency braking
  • Lane centering
  • Traffic jam assist
4
  • Forward collision-avoidance assist
  • Smart cruise control
  • Lane following assist
  • Blind-spot collision-avoidance
Features
Key features
  • 14.6-inch touchscreen
  • Head-up display (top trims)
  • Powerful dual-zone A/C
  • Curved panoramic displays (facelift)
  • Wireless Apple CarPlay / Android Auto
  • Ventilated front seats (top trims)
  • Smart power tailgate
Warranty
Warranty 6 years / 200,000 km 5 years / 150,000 km

Beseyat AI analysis

The Haval H6 offers superior performance with 231 horsepower and a more comprehensive 6-year warranty, making it an attractive option for buyers prioritizing power and long-term coverage at a lower entry price. With a Beseyat score of 74, it stands out as a strong value proposition for those who value driving engagement and peace of mind. Conversely, the Kia Sportage is better suited for commuters who prioritize fuel efficiency, offering 14 km/L compared to the Haval’s 11.5 km/L. While it carries a higher starting price and a shorter warranty, the Sportage provides a larger 591-liter boot, appealing to families who need extra cargo space.

Ultimately, the choice depends on your specific priorities. Choose the Haval H6 if you want more power and a longer warranty, or select the Kia Sportage for better fuel economy and cargo capacity.

AI guidance is informational; confirm details with the dealer. · Generated on: 2026-07-14

FAQs about this comparison

Which is cheaper, Haval H6 2026 or Kia Sportage 2026?

Haval H6 2026 is cheaper to buy: it starts at 89,900 SAR versus 97,749 SAR for Kia Sportage 2026 — a difference of about 7,849 SAR (list prices; offers vary).

Which costs less in fuel?

At 20,000 km per year, Kia Sportage 2026 costs roughly 3,114 SAR a year in fuel/energy versus about 3,791 SAR for Haval H6 2026 (estimate at current Saudi prices).

Roughly how much is the insurance premium?

Estimated yearly comprehensive premium: Haval H6 2026 between 1,798 SAR and 4,495 SAR, and Kia Sportage 2026 between 1,955 SAR and 4,887 SAR, depending on driver record and insurer.

Which scores higher on Beseyat?

Haval H6 2026 scores 74/100 on the Beseyat Score versus 63/100 for Kia Sportage 2026 (data-driven methodology, no paid placement).

AI guidance is informational; confirm details with the dealer.

Comments (0)

No comments yet. Be the first to comment.

Add a comment

Comments are reviewed before they appear.

By posting a comment you agree to our Terms of Use

Prices are indicative, include VAT, and may vary — always confirm with the dealer.