Download the app

Toyota RAV4 2026 vs Mazda CX-5 2025

Pick up to 4 cars and compare them side by side.

Toyota RAV4
🏆 Beseyat pick Toyota RAV4
72/100 Beseyat Score

Toyota RAV4 — most efficient, safest, biggest boot

Toyota RAV4 72
Mazda CX-5 63
best value · Mazda CX-5 most powerful · Mazda CX-5 most efficient · Toyota RAV4 safest · Toyota RAV4 biggest boot · Toyota RAV4

The true 5-year cost estimate

Toyota RAV4 2026 costs about 6,381 SAR less to own over 5 years.

Toyota RAV4 2026 Mazda CX-5 2025
Estimated 5-year total cost 75,732 SAR (1,262 SAR per month) 82,113 SAR (1,369 SAR per month)
Yearly fuel/energy (20,000 km/yr) 2,565 SAR 3,303 SAR
Yearly comprehensive insurance (range) 2,133 SAR – 5,333 SAR 2,024 SAR – 5,060 SAR
Projected value after 3 years (retention) 76,738 SAR (72%) 68,719 SAR (68%)

All figures are estimates from Beseyat's ownership-cost models and Saudi market parameters (fuel prices, insurance bands, typical depreciation) — actual costs vary by trim, driver and insurer. · Data as of: 2026-07-03

Best value per row is highlighted
Toyota RAV4
Toyota RAV4
2026
106,663 SAR
✕ Remove
Mazda CX-5
Mazda CX-5
2025
101,200 SAR
✕ Remove
Beseyat Score /100 72 63
Price & ownership
Price range 106,663 SAR – 165,543 SAR 101,200 SAR – 140,875 SAR
Used market price 80,500 – 136,000 SAR (2024) 67,000 – 95,000 SAR (2022)
Engine
Fuel type Petrol Petrol
Displacement 2.0 L 2.5 L
Cylinders 4 4
Power 170 hp 188 hp
Torque 203 Nm 252 Nm
Battery capacity
Electric range
Performance
0–100 km/h 10.5 s 9.0 s
Top speed 190 km/h 195 km/h
Transmission CVT Automatic · 6
Drivetrain Front-wheel drive (FWD) All-wheel drive (AWD)
Fuel economy
Fuel economy 17.0 km/L 13.2 km/L
Tank capacity 55 L 58 L
Dimensions
Length 4,600 mm 4,575 mm
Width 1,855 mm 1,845 mm
Height 1,680 mm 1,680 mm
Wheelbase 2,690 mm 2,700 mm
Boot capacity 581 L 442 L
Weight 1,620 kg 1,659 kg
Ground clearance 200 mm 193 mm
Seats 5 5
Doors 5 5
Safety
Airbags 8 6
NCAP rating ★★★★★ ★★★★★
ADAS systems 4
  • Toyota Safety Sense 4.0
  • Pre-collision system
  • Adaptive cruise control
  • Blind spot monitor
4
  • i-Activsense suite
  • Smart brake support
  • Blind spot monitoring
  • Adaptive cruise control
Features
Key features
  • All-new 6th generation for 2026
  • Hybrid trims up to 239 hp with E-Four AWD
  • Large touchscreen with wireless CarPlay
  • Up to 26.6 km/L (hybrid 4x2)
  • 10.25-inch center display
  • Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
  • Power tailgate (Premium)
  • Leather seats (Premium)
Warranty
Warranty 3 years / 100,000 km 3 years / 100,000 km

Beseyat AI analysis

The Toyota RAV4 and Mazda CX-5 offer distinct advantages for Saudi drivers. The RAV4 is the more practical choice for families, boasting a significantly larger 581-liter boot, superior fuel efficiency at 17 km/L, and a higher safety rating with eight airbags. Conversely, the Mazda CX-5 appeals to those prioritizing performance, as its engine delivers 188 hp compared to the Toyota’s 170 hp. Both vehicles share an identical three-year or 100,000 km warranty and hold five-star NCAP safety credentials, though the RAV4 holds a higher Beseyat score of 71 compared to the Mazda’s 63.

Ultimately, the choice depends on your daily priorities. Choose the RAV4 if you value long-term fuel savings and maximum cargo capacity. Select the CX-5 if you prefer a more powerful driving experience at a lower starting price of SAR 101,200.

AI guidance is informational; confirm details with the dealer. · Generated on: 2026-07-14

FAQs about this comparison

Which is cheaper, Toyota RAV4 2026 or Mazda CX-5 2025?

Mazda CX-5 2025 is cheaper to buy: it starts at 101,200 SAR versus 106,663 SAR for Toyota RAV4 2026 — a difference of about 5,463 SAR (list prices; offers vary).

Which costs less in fuel?

At 20,000 km per year, Toyota RAV4 2026 costs roughly 2,565 SAR a year in fuel/energy versus about 3,303 SAR for Mazda CX-5 2025 (estimate at current Saudi prices).

Roughly how much is the insurance premium?

Estimated yearly comprehensive premium: Toyota RAV4 2026 between 2,133 SAR and 5,333 SAR, and Mazda CX-5 2025 between 2,024 SAR and 5,060 SAR, depending on driver record and insurer.

Which scores higher on Beseyat?

Toyota RAV4 2026 scores 72/100 on the Beseyat Score versus 63/100 for Mazda CX-5 2025 (data-driven methodology, no paid placement).

AI guidance is informational; confirm details with the dealer.

Comments (0)

No comments yet. Be the first to comment.

Add a comment

Comments are reviewed before they appear.

By posting a comment you agree to our Terms of Use

Prices are indicative, include VAT, and may vary — always confirm with the dealer.