Download the app

Toyota RAV4 2026 vs Subaru Forester 2026

Pick up to 4 cars and compare them side by side.

Toyota RAV4
🏆 Beseyat pick Toyota RAV4
72/100 Beseyat Score

Toyota RAV4 — best value, most efficient, biggest boot

Toyota RAV4 72
Subaru Forester 67
best value · Toyota RAV4 most powerful · Subaru Forester most efficient · Toyota RAV4 biggest boot · Toyota RAV4

The true 5-year cost estimate

Toyota RAV4 2026 costs about 12,051 SAR less to own over 5 years.

Toyota RAV4 2026 Subaru Forester 2026
Estimated 5-year total cost 75,732 SAR (1,262 SAR per month) 87,782 SAR (1,463 SAR per month)
Yearly fuel/energy (20,000 km/yr) 2,565 SAR 3,303 SAR
Yearly comprehensive insurance (range) 2,133 SAR – 5,333 SAR 2,260 SAR – 5,650 SAR
Projected value after 3 years (retention) 76,738 SAR (72%) 76,732 SAR (68%)

All figures are estimates from Beseyat's ownership-cost models and Saudi market parameters (fuel prices, insurance bands, typical depreciation) — actual costs vary by trim, driver and insurer. · Data as of: 2026-07-03

Best value per row is highlighted
Toyota RAV4
Toyota RAV4
2026
106,663 SAR
✕ Remove
Subaru Forester
Subaru Forester
2026
113,000 SAR
✕ Remove
Beseyat Score /100 72 67
Price & ownership
Price range 106,663 SAR – 165,543 SAR 113,000 SAR – 153,000 SAR
Used market price 80,500 – 136,000 SAR (2024)
Engine
Fuel type Petrol Petrol
Displacement 2.0 L 2.5 L
Cylinders 4 4
Power 170 hp 180 hp
Torque 203 Nm 247 Nm
Battery capacity
Electric range
Performance
0–100 km/h 10.5 s 9.8 s
Top speed 190 km/h 195 km/h
Transmission CVT CVT
Drivetrain Front-wheel drive (FWD) All-wheel drive (AWD)
Fuel economy
Fuel economy 17.0 km/L 13.2 km/L
Tank capacity 55 L 63 L
Dimensions
Length 4,600 mm 4,655 mm
Width 1,855 mm 1,830 mm
Height 1,680 mm 1,730 mm
Wheelbase 2,690 mm 2,670 mm
Boot capacity 581 L 508 L
Weight 1,620 kg 1,678 kg
Ground clearance 200 mm 220 mm
Seats 5 5
Doors 5 5
Safety
Airbags 8 8
NCAP rating ★★★★★ ★★★★★
ADAS systems 4
  • Toyota Safety Sense 4.0
  • Pre-collision system
  • Adaptive cruise control
  • Blind spot monitor
4
  • EyeSight driver assist
  • Adaptive cruise control
  • Pre-collision braking
  • Emergency lane keep assist
Features
Key features
  • All-new 6th generation for 2026
  • Hybrid trims up to 239 hp with E-Four AWD
  • Large touchscreen with wireless CarPlay
  • Up to 26.6 km/L (hybrid 4x2)
  • 11.6-inch touchscreen
  • Wireless Apple CarPlay
  • Panoramic roof
  • X-Mode with hill descent control
Warranty
Warranty 3 years / 100,000 km 3 years / 100,000 km

Beseyat AI analysis

The Toyota RAV4 and Subaru Forester both offer 5-star safety ratings and eight airbags, making them reliable choices for Saudi families. The RAV4 stands out with a more competitive starting price of SAR 106,663, superior fuel efficiency of 17 km/L, and a larger 581-liter boot. It is the ideal option for budget-conscious buyers who prioritize daily economy and cargo space. Conversely, the Forester provides slightly more power at 180 hp, though it comes at a higher entry price of SAR 113,000 and lower fuel economy of 13.2 km/L.

The Forester suits drivers who value extra engine performance, while the RAV4 is the more practical, efficient, and affordable choice. Ultimately, the RAV4 holds a higher Beseyat Score of 71 compared to the Forester’s 67, making it the more balanced recommendation for most local needs.

AI guidance is informational; confirm details with the dealer. · Generated on: 2026-07-14

FAQs about this comparison

Which is cheaper, Toyota RAV4 2026 or Subaru Forester 2026?

Toyota RAV4 2026 is cheaper to buy: it starts at 106,663 SAR versus 113,000 SAR for Subaru Forester 2026 — a difference of about 6,337 SAR (list prices; offers vary).

Which costs less in fuel?

At 20,000 km per year, Toyota RAV4 2026 costs roughly 2,565 SAR a year in fuel/energy versus about 3,303 SAR for Subaru Forester 2026 (estimate at current Saudi prices).

Roughly how much is the insurance premium?

Estimated yearly comprehensive premium: Toyota RAV4 2026 between 2,133 SAR and 5,333 SAR, and Subaru Forester 2026 between 2,260 SAR and 5,650 SAR, depending on driver record and insurer.

Which scores higher on Beseyat?

Toyota RAV4 2026 scores 72/100 on the Beseyat Score versus 67/100 for Subaru Forester 2026 (data-driven methodology, no paid placement).

AI guidance is informational; confirm details with the dealer.

Comments (0)

No comments yet. Be the first to comment.

Add a comment

Comments are reviewed before they appear.

By posting a comment you agree to our Terms of Use

Prices are indicative, include VAT, and may vary — always confirm with the dealer.