Tank 500 2026 vs Tank 700 2026
Pick up to 4 cars and compare them side by side.
The true 5-year cost estimate
Tank 500 2026 costs about 44,075 SAR less to own over 5 years.
| Tank 500 2026 | Tank 700 2026 | |
|---|---|---|
| Estimated 5-year total cost | 162,874 SAR (2,715 SAR per month) | 206,949 SAR (3,449 SAR per month) |
| Yearly fuel/energy (20,000 km/yr) | 5,129 SAR | 4,660 SAR |
| Yearly comprehensive insurance (range) | 3,655 SAR – 9,137 SAR | 4,899 SAR – 12,248 SAR |
| Projected value after 3 years (retention) | 102,351 SAR (56%) | 137,198 SAR (56%) |
All figures are estimates from Beseyat's ownership-cost models and Saudi market parameters (fuel prices, insurance bands, typical depreciation) — actual costs vary by trim, driver and insurer. · Data as of: 2026-07-03
| Beseyat Score /100 | 72 | 67 |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | ||
| Price range | 182,735 SAR – 221,835 SAR | 244,950 SAR |
| Used market price | — | — |
| Engine | ||
| Fuel type | Petrol | Petrol |
| Displacement | 3.0 L | 3.0 L |
| Cylinders | 6 | 6 |
| Power | 354 hp | 354 hp |
| Torque | 500 Nm | 500 Nm |
| Battery capacity | — | — |
| Electric range | — | — |
| Performance | ||
| 0–100 km/h | 8.8 s | 8.8 s |
| Top speed | 190 km/h | 190 km/h |
| Transmission | Automatic · 9 | Automatic · 9 |
| Drivetrain | Four-wheel drive (4WD) | Four-wheel drive (4WD) |
| Fuel economy | ||
| Fuel economy | 8.5 km/L | 10.0 km/L |
| Tank capacity | 80 L | 100 L |
| Dimensions | ||
| Length | 5,070 mm | 5,090 mm |
| Width | 1,934 mm | 2,061 mm |
| Height | 1,905 mm | 1,952 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,850 mm | 3,000 mm |
| Boot capacity | 795 L | 490 L |
| Weight | 2,540 kg | 2,850 kg |
| Ground clearance | 224 mm | — |
| Seats | 7 | 5 |
| Doors | 5 | 5 |
| Safety | ||
| Airbags | 8 | 8 |
| NCAP rating | — | — |
| ADAS systems | 4
|
4
|
| Features | ||
| Key features |
|
|
| Warranty | ||
| Warranty | 6 years / 200,000 km | 6 years / 200,000 km |
FAQs about this comparison
Which is cheaper, Tank 500 2026 or Tank 700 2026?
Tank 500 2026 is cheaper to buy: it starts at 182,735 SAR versus 244,950 SAR for Tank 700 2026 — a difference of about 62,215 SAR (list prices; offers vary).
Which costs less in fuel?
At 20,000 km per year, Tank 700 2026 costs roughly 4,660 SAR a year in fuel/energy versus about 5,129 SAR for Tank 500 2026 (estimate at current Saudi prices).
Roughly how much is the insurance premium?
Estimated yearly comprehensive premium: Tank 500 2026 between 3,655 SAR and 9,137 SAR, and Tank 700 2026 between 4,899 SAR and 12,248 SAR, depending on driver record and insurer.
Which scores higher on Beseyat?
Tank 500 2026 scores 72/100 on the Beseyat Score versus 67/100 for Tank 700 2026 (data-driven methodology, no paid placement).
Popular comparisons
Prices are indicative, include VAT, and may vary — always confirm with the dealer.
Comments (0)
No comments yet. Be the first to comment.