Skoda Kushaq 2026 vs Skoda Scala 2026
Pick up to 4 cars and compare them side by side.
Skoda Scala — most powerful, most efficient, biggest boot
The true 5-year cost estimate
Skoda Kushaq 2026 costs about 5,112 SAR less to own over 5 years.
| Skoda Kushaq 2026 | Skoda Scala 2026 | |
|---|---|---|
| Estimated 5-year total cost | 57,663 SAR (961 SAR per month) | 62,775 SAR (1,046 SAR per month) |
| Yearly fuel/energy (20,000 km/yr) | 2,642 SAR | 2,565 SAR |
| Yearly comprehensive insurance (range) | 1,289 SAR – 3,222 SAR | 1,470 SAR – 3,675 SAR |
| Projected value after 3 years (retention) | 41,751 SAR (65%) | 47,628 SAR (65%) |
All figures are estimates from Beseyat's ownership-cost models and Saudi market parameters (fuel prices, insurance bands, typical depreciation) — actual costs vary by trim, driver and insurer. · Data as of: 2026-07-03
| Beseyat Score /100 | 69 | 73 |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | ||
| Price range | 64,430 SAR – 85,000 SAR | 73,500 SAR – 95,000 SAR |
| Used market price | — | — |
| Engine | ||
| Fuel type | Petrol | Petrol |
| Displacement | 1.0 L | 1.5 L |
| Cylinders | 3 | 4 |
| Power | 115 hp | 150 hp |
| Torque | 178 Nm | 250 Nm |
| Battery capacity | — | — |
| Electric range | — | — |
| Performance | ||
| 0–100 km/h | 10.6 s | 8.2 s |
| Top speed | 188 km/h | 210 km/h |
| Transmission | Automatic · 6 | Dual-clutch (DCT) · 7 |
| Drivetrain | Front-wheel drive (FWD) | Front-wheel drive (FWD) |
| Fuel economy | ||
| Fuel economy | 16.5 km/L | 17.0 km/L |
| Tank capacity | 50 L | 50 L |
| Dimensions | ||
| Length | 4,225 mm | 4,362 mm |
| Width | 1,760 mm | 1,793 mm |
| Height | 1,612 mm | 1,471 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,651 mm | 2,649 mm |
| Boot capacity | 385 L | 467 L |
| Weight | 1,201 kg | 1,215 kg |
| Ground clearance | 188 mm | 150 mm |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Doors | 5 | 5 |
| Safety | ||
| Airbags | 6 | 6 |
| NCAP rating | ★★★★★ | ★★★★★ |
| ADAS systems | 3
|
3
|
| Features | ||
| Key features |
|
|
| Warranty | ||
| Warranty | 5 years | 5 years |
FAQs about this comparison
Which is cheaper, Skoda Kushaq 2026 or Skoda Scala 2026?
Skoda Kushaq 2026 is cheaper to buy: it starts at 64,430 SAR versus 73,500 SAR for Skoda Scala 2026 — a difference of about 9,070 SAR (list prices; offers vary).
Which costs less in fuel?
At 20,000 km per year, Skoda Scala 2026 costs roughly 2,565 SAR a year in fuel/energy versus about 2,642 SAR for Skoda Kushaq 2026 (estimate at current Saudi prices).
Roughly how much is the insurance premium?
Estimated yearly comprehensive premium: Skoda Kushaq 2026 between 1,289 SAR and 3,222 SAR, and Skoda Scala 2026 between 1,470 SAR and 3,675 SAR, depending on driver record and insurer.
Which scores higher on Beseyat?
Skoda Scala 2026 scores 73/100 on the Beseyat Score versus 69/100 for Skoda Kushaq 2026 (data-driven methodology, no paid placement).
Popular comparisons
Prices are indicative, include VAT, and may vary — always confirm with the dealer.
Comments (0)
No comments yet. Be the first to comment.