BMW 7 Series 2026 vs BMW i7 2026
Pick up to 4 cars and compare them side by side.
The true 5-year cost estimate
BMW 7 Series 2026 costs about 131,259 SAR less to own over 5 years.
| BMW 7 Series 2026 | BMW i7 2026 | |
|---|---|---|
| Estimated 5-year total cost | 423,027 SAR (7,050 SAR per month) | 554,286 SAR (9,238 SAR per month) |
| Yearly fuel/energy (20,000 km/yr) | 4,017 SAR | 1,034 SAR |
| Yearly comprehensive insurance (range) | 11,200 SAR – 28,000 SAR | 15,005 SAR – 37,513 SAR |
| Projected value after 3 years (retention) | 329,585 SAR (59%) | 414,546 SAR (55%) |
All figures are estimates from Beseyat's ownership-cost models and Saudi market parameters (fuel prices, insurance bands, typical depreciation) — actual costs vary by trim, driver and insurer. · Data as of: 2026-07-03
| Beseyat Score /100 | 67 | 74 |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | ||
| Price range | 560,000 SAR – 769,235 SAR | 750,260 SAR – 850,000 SAR ~ |
| Used market price | 40,000 – 68,000 SAR (2015) | — |
| Engine | ||
| Fuel type | Petrol | Electric |
| Displacement | 3.0 L | — |
| Cylinders | 6 | — |
| Power | 380 hp | 544 hp |
| Torque | 540 Nm | 745 Nm |
| Battery capacity | — | 101.7 kWh |
| Electric range | — | 590 km |
| Performance | ||
| 0–100 km/h | 5.4 s | 4.7 s |
| Top speed | 250 km/h | 240 km/h |
| Transmission | Automatic · 8 | Automatic · 1 |
| Drivetrain | Rear-wheel drive (RWD) | All-wheel drive (AWD) |
| Fuel economy | ||
| Fuel economy | 11.6 km/L | — |
| Tank capacity | 74 L | — |
| Dimensions | ||
| Length | 5,391 mm | 5,391 mm |
| Width | 1,950 mm | 1,950 mm |
| Height | 1,544 mm | 1,544 mm |
| Wheelbase | 3,215 mm | 3,215 mm |
| Boot capacity | 540 L | 500 L |
| Weight | 2,065 kg | 2,640 kg |
| Ground clearance | 135 mm | 130 mm |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Doors | 4 | 4 |
| Safety | ||
| Airbags | 10 | 10 |
| NCAP rating | ★★★★★ | ★★★★★ |
| ADAS systems | 3
|
4
|
| Features | ||
| Key features |
|
|
| Warranty | ||
| Warranty | 4 years / 200,000 km | 4 years / 200,000 km |
FAQs about this comparison
Which is cheaper, BMW 7 Series 2026 or BMW i7 2026?
BMW 7 Series 2026 is cheaper to buy: it starts at 560,000 SAR versus 750,260 SAR for BMW i7 2026 — a difference of about 190,260 SAR (list prices; offers vary).
Which costs less in fuel?
At 20,000 km per year, BMW i7 2026 costs roughly 1,034 SAR a year in fuel/energy versus about 4,017 SAR for BMW 7 Series 2026 (estimate at current Saudi prices).
Roughly how much is the insurance premium?
Estimated yearly comprehensive premium: BMW 7 Series 2026 between 11,200 SAR and 28,000 SAR, and BMW i7 2026 between 15,005 SAR and 37,513 SAR, depending on driver record and insurer.
Which scores higher on Beseyat?
BMW i7 2026 scores 74/100 on the Beseyat Score versus 67/100 for BMW 7 Series 2026 (data-driven methodology, no paid placement).
Popular comparisons
Prices are indicative, include VAT, and may vary — always confirm with the dealer.
Comments (0)
No comments yet. Be the first to comment.