Download the app

Toyota Camry 2026 vs MG 7 2026

Pick up to 4 cars and compare them side by side.

Toyota Camry
🏆 Beseyat pick Toyota Camry
79/100 Beseyat Score

Toyota Camry — most powerful, most efficient, safest, biggest boot

Toyota Camry 79
MG 7 66
best value · MG 7 most powerful · Toyota Camry most efficient · Toyota Camry safest · Toyota Camry longest warranty · MG 7 biggest boot · Toyota Camry

The true 5-year cost estimate

Toyota Camry 2026 costs about 8,919 SAR less to own over 5 years.

Toyota Camry 2026 MG 7 2026
Estimated 5-year total cost 77,421 SAR (1,290 SAR per month) 86,340 SAR (1,439 SAR per month)
Yearly fuel/energy (20,000 km/yr) 2,535 SAR 2,966 SAR
Yearly comprehensive insurance (range) 2,197 SAR – 5,491 SAR 1,893 SAR – 4,733 SAR
Projected value after 3 years (retention) 79,012 SAR (72%) 53,020 SAR (56%)

All figures are estimates from Beseyat's ownership-cost models and Saudi market parameters (fuel prices, insurance bands, typical depreciation) — actual costs vary by trim, driver and insurer. · Data as of: 2026-07-03

Best value per row is highlighted
Toyota Camry
Toyota Camry
2026
109,825 SAR
✕ Remove
MG 7
MG 7
2026
94,660 SAR~
✕ Remove
Beseyat Score /100 79 66
Price & ownership
Price range 109,825 SAR – 153,985 SAR 94,660 SAR – 135,585 SAR ~
Used market price 79,100 – 127,000 SAR (2024)
Engine
Fuel type Petrol Petrol
Displacement 2.5 L 1.5 L
Cylinders 4 4
Power 201 hp 168 hp
Torque 250 Nm 275 Nm
Battery capacity
Electric range
Performance
0–100 km/h 8.5 s 8.5 s
Top speed 210 km/h 205 km/h
Transmission Automatic · 8 Dual-clutch (DCT) · 7
Drivetrain Front-wheel drive (FWD) Front-wheel drive (FWD)
Fuel economy
Fuel economy 17.2 km/L 14.7 km/L
Tank capacity 60 L 55 L
Dimensions
Length 4,915 mm 4,884 mm
Width 1,840 mm 1,889 mm
Height 1,445 mm 1,447 mm
Wheelbase 2,825 mm 2,778 mm
Boot capacity 493 L 458 L
Weight 1,560 kg 1,495 kg
Ground clearance 145 mm 130 mm
Seats 5 5
Doors 4 4
Safety
Airbags 9 6
NCAP rating ★★★★★
ADAS systems 4
  • Pre-collision system
  • Adaptive cruise control
  • Lane departure alert
  • Automatic high beam
4
  • Adaptive cruise control
  • Lane keep assist
  • Automatic emergency braking
  • 360-degree camera
Features
Key features
  • 12.3-inch touchscreen (upper trims)
  • Wireless Apple CarPlay & Android Auto
  • Dual-zone climate control
  • 5th-generation hybrid option (226 hp, 27.7 km/L)
  • Fastback liftback design
  • Optional 2.0T with 231 hp and 9AT
  • Dual curved screens
  • Active rear spoiler
Warranty
Warranty 3 years / 100,000 km 6 years / 200,000 km

Beseyat AI analysis

The Toyota Camry 2026 is the stronger all-rounder for Saudi buyers who prioritise safety, fuel efficiency, and resale value. With a 5-star NCAP rating, 9 airbags, and 17.2 km/L fuel economy, it offers peace of mind and lower running costs. Its 201 hp engine and 493-litre boot also give it a practical edge for families or long commutes. This car suits those who want a proven, reliable sedan with high safety standards and a strong reputation.

The MG 7 2026 is a budget-friendly alternative, priced from SAR 94,660, with a much longer 6-year or 200,000 km warranty. However, it has lower power at 168 hp, less fuel efficiency at 14.7 km/L, and a smaller 458-litre boot. With a 66/100 Beseyat Score and only 6 airbags, it is best for cost-conscious buyers who value warranty coverage over performance or safety. The bottom line: choose the Camry for overall quality and efficiency, or the MG 7 if upfront savings and warranty length are your top priorities.

AI guidance is informational; confirm details with the dealer. · Generated on: 2026-07-12

FAQs about this comparison

Which is cheaper, Toyota Camry 2026 or MG 7 2026?

MG 7 2026 is cheaper to buy: it starts at 94,660 SAR versus 109,825 SAR for Toyota Camry 2026 — a difference of about 15,165 SAR (list prices; offers vary).

Which costs less in fuel?

At 20,000 km per year, Toyota Camry 2026 costs roughly 2,535 SAR a year in fuel/energy versus about 2,966 SAR for MG 7 2026 (estimate at current Saudi prices).

Roughly how much is the insurance premium?

Estimated yearly comprehensive premium: Toyota Camry 2026 between 2,197 SAR and 5,491 SAR, and MG 7 2026 between 1,893 SAR and 4,733 SAR, depending on driver record and insurer.

Which scores higher on Beseyat?

Toyota Camry 2026 scores 79/100 on the Beseyat Score versus 66/100 for MG 7 2026 (data-driven methodology, no paid placement).

AI guidance is informational; confirm details with the dealer.

Comments (0)

No comments yet. Be the first to comment.

Add a comment

Comments are reviewed before they appear.

By posting a comment you agree to our Terms of Use

Prices are indicative, include VAT, and may vary — always confirm with the dealer.