Download the app

Toyota Camry 2026 vs MG 8 2026

Pick up to 4 cars and compare them side by side.

Toyota Camry
🏆 Beseyat pick Toyota Camry
79/100 Beseyat Score

Toyota Camry — safest, biggest boot

Toyota Camry 79
MG 8 68
best value · MG 8 safest · Toyota Camry longest warranty · MG 8 biggest boot · Toyota Camry

The true 5-year cost estimate

Toyota Camry 2026 costs about 22,627 SAR less to own over 5 years.

Toyota Camry 2026 MG 8 2026
Estimated 5-year total cost 77,421 SAR (1,290 SAR per month) 100,048 SAR (1,667 SAR per month)
Yearly fuel/energy (20,000 km/yr) 2,535 SAR 3,633 SAR
Yearly comprehensive insurance (range) 2,197 SAR – 5,491 SAR 2,171 SAR – 5,428 SAR
Projected value after 3 years (retention) 79,012 SAR (72%) 60,805 SAR (56%)

All figures are estimates from Beseyat's ownership-cost models and Saudi market parameters (fuel prices, insurance bands, typical depreciation) — actual costs vary by trim, driver and insurer. · Data as of: 2026-07-03

Best value per row is highlighted
Toyota Camry
Toyota Camry
2026
109,825 SAR
✕ Remove
MG 8
MG 8
2026
108,560 SAR~
✕ Remove
Beseyat Score /100 79 68
Price & ownership
Price range 109,825 SAR – 153,985 SAR 108,560 SAR – 118,220 SAR ~
Used market price 79,100 – 127,000 SAR (2024)
Engine
Fuel type Petrol Plug-in hybrid
Displacement 2.5 L 1.5 L
Cylinders 4 4
Power 201 hp 201 hp
Torque 250 Nm 330 Nm
Battery capacity 21.4 kWh
Electric range 125 km
Performance
0–100 km/h 8.5 s 7.5 s
Top speed 210 km/h 185 km/h
Transmission Automatic · 8 Automatic
Drivetrain Front-wheel drive (FWD) Front-wheel drive (FWD)
Fuel economy
Fuel economy 17.2 km/L
Tank capacity 60 L 55 L
Dimensions
Length 4,915 mm 4,970 mm
Width 1,840 mm 1,890 mm
Height 1,445 mm 1,499 mm
Wheelbase 2,825 mm 2,880 mm
Boot capacity 493 L 480 L
Weight 1,560 kg 1,700 kg
Ground clearance 145 mm 130 mm
Seats 5 5
Doors 4 4
Safety
Airbags 9 6
NCAP rating ★★★★★
ADAS systems 4
  • Pre-collision system
  • Adaptive cruise control
  • Lane departure alert
  • Automatic high beam
4
  • Adaptive cruise control
  • Lane keep assist
  • Automatic emergency braking
  • 360-degree camera
Features
Key features
  • 12.3-inch touchscreen (upper trims)
  • Wireless Apple CarPlay & Android Auto
  • Dual-zone climate control
  • 5th-generation hybrid option (226 hp, 27.7 km/L)
  • Plug-in hybrid with 125 km electric range
  • Up to 1,655 km combined range
  • Executive-size midsize sedan
  • LFP battery with fast charging
Warranty
Warranty 3 years / 100,000 km 6 years / 200,000 km

Beseyat AI analysis

The Toyota Camry 2026 is the safer, more efficient choice for Saudi buyers who prioritize proven reliability and high resale value. With a 5-star NCAP rating, 9 airbags, and best-in-class fuel economy at 17.2 km/L, it suits families and long-distance commuters. Its larger 493-litre boot and strong Beseyat Score of 79/100 reflect a well-rounded, conventional petrol sedan that is easy to own and maintain across the Kingdom.

The MG 8 2026 appeals to tech-savvy, cost-conscious drivers seeking low running costs. As a plug-in hybrid with 125 km of electric range, it is ideal for short city trips without fuel use. The longer 6-year or 200,000 km warranty offers peace of mind, though its lower 68/100 Beseyat Score and fewer airbags (6) suggest it is less established than the Camry. For most Saudi buyers, the Camry’s proven dependability and higher overall score make it the better all-rounder, while the MG 8 is a strong option only if you can charge regularly and value the extended warranty.

AI guidance is informational; confirm details with the dealer. · Generated on: 2026-07-12

FAQs about this comparison

Which is cheaper, Toyota Camry 2026 or MG 8 2026?

MG 8 2026 is cheaper to buy: it starts at 108,560 SAR versus 109,825 SAR for Toyota Camry 2026 — a difference of about 1,265 SAR (list prices; offers vary).

Which costs less in fuel?

At 20,000 km per year, Toyota Camry 2026 costs roughly 2,535 SAR a year in fuel/energy versus about 3,633 SAR for MG 8 2026 (estimate at current Saudi prices).

Roughly how much is the insurance premium?

Estimated yearly comprehensive premium: Toyota Camry 2026 between 2,197 SAR and 5,491 SAR, and MG 8 2026 between 2,171 SAR and 5,428 SAR, depending on driver record and insurer.

Which scores higher on Beseyat?

Toyota Camry 2026 scores 79/100 on the Beseyat Score versus 68/100 for MG 8 2026 (data-driven methodology, no paid placement).

AI guidance is informational; confirm details with the dealer.

Comments (0)

No comments yet. Be the first to comment.

Add a comment

Comments are reviewed before they appear.

By posting a comment you agree to our Terms of Use

Prices are indicative, include VAT, and may vary — always confirm with the dealer.