Lucid Air 2026 vs Lucid Air Sapphire 2026
Pick up to 4 cars and compare them side by side.
Lucid Air Sapphire — most powerful, most efficient, safest
The true 5-year cost estimate
Lucid Air 2026 costs about 553,226 SAR less to own over 5 years.
| Lucid Air 2026 | Lucid Air Sapphire 2026 | |
|---|---|---|
| Estimated 5-year total cost | 258,241 SAR (4,304 SAR per month) | 811,468 SAR (13,524 SAR per month) |
| Yearly fuel/energy (20,000 km/yr) | 800 SAR | 947 SAR |
| Yearly comprehensive insurance (range) | 6,935 SAR – 17,336 SAR | 22,287 SAR – 55,718 SAR |
| Projected value after 3 years (retention) | 191,578 SAR (55%) | 615,720 SAR (55%) |
All figures are estimates from Beseyat's ownership-cost models and Saudi market parameters (fuel prices, insurance bands, typical depreciation) — actual costs vary by trim, driver and insurer. · Data as of: 2026-07-03
| Beseyat Score /100 | 76 | 81 |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | ||
| Price range | 346,725 SAR – 1,114,350 SAR ~ | 1,114,350 SAR |
| Used market price | — | — |
| Engine | ||
| Fuel type | Electric | Electric |
| Displacement | — | — |
| Cylinders | — | — |
| Power | 430 hp | 1,234 hp |
| Torque | 550 Nm | 1,939 Nm |
| Battery capacity | 88.0 kWh | 118.0 kWh |
| Electric range | 660 km | 748 km |
| Performance | ||
| 0–100 km/h | 4.7 s | 2.0 s |
| Top speed | 200 km/h | 330 km/h |
| Transmission | Single-speed (EV) · 1 | Single-speed (EV) · 1 |
| Drivetrain | Rear-wheel drive (RWD) | All-wheel drive (AWD) |
| Fuel economy | ||
| Fuel economy | — | — |
| Tank capacity | — | — |
| Dimensions | ||
| Length | 4,975 mm | 4,975 mm |
| Width | 1,939 mm | 1,939 mm |
| Height | 1,410 mm | 1,410 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,960 mm | 2,960 mm |
| Boot capacity | 627 L | 627 L |
| Weight | 2,180 kg | 2,360 kg |
| Ground clearance | 134 mm | 134 mm |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Doors | 4 | 4 |
| Safety | ||
| Airbags | 8 | 10 |
| NCAP rating | — | ★★★★★ |
| ADAS systems | 4
|
4
|
| Features | ||
| Key features |
|
|
| Warranty | ||
| Warranty | 4 years / 80,000 km | 4 years / 80,000 km |
FAQs about this comparison
Which is cheaper, Lucid Air 2026 or Lucid Air Sapphire 2026?
Lucid Air 2026 is cheaper to buy: it starts at 346,725 SAR versus 1,114,350 SAR for Lucid Air Sapphire 2026 — a difference of about 767,625 SAR (list prices; offers vary).
Which costs less in fuel?
At 20,000 km per year, Lucid Air 2026 costs roughly 800 SAR a year in fuel/energy versus about 947 SAR for Lucid Air Sapphire 2026 (estimate at current Saudi prices).
Roughly how much is the insurance premium?
Estimated yearly comprehensive premium: Lucid Air 2026 between 6,935 SAR and 17,336 SAR, and Lucid Air Sapphire 2026 between 22,287 SAR and 55,718 SAR, depending on driver record and insurer.
Which scores higher on Beseyat?
Lucid Air Sapphire 2026 scores 81/100 on the Beseyat Score versus 76/100 for Lucid Air 2026 (data-driven methodology, no paid placement).
Popular comparisons
Prices are indicative, include VAT, and may vary — always confirm with the dealer.
Comments (0)
No comments yet. Be the first to comment.