Foton Tunland G7 2026 vs Mitsubishi L200 2026
Pick up to 4 cars and compare them side by side.
Foton Tunland G7 — best value, most efficient, longest warranty
The true 5-year cost estimate
Foton Tunland G7 2026 costs about 21,947 SAR less to own over 5 years.
| Foton Tunland G7 2026 | Mitsubishi L200 2026 | |
|---|---|---|
| Estimated 5-year total cost | 50,008 SAR (833 SAR per month) | 71,956 SAR (1,199 SAR per month) |
| Yearly fuel/energy (20,000 km/yr) | 2,521 SAR | 2,754 SAR |
| Yearly comprehensive insurance (range) | 920 SAR – 2,300 SAR | 1,840 SAR – 4,600 SAR |
| Projected value after 3 years (retention) | 25,765 SAR (56%) | 62,472 SAR (68%) |
All figures are estimates from Beseyat's ownership-cost models and Saudi market parameters (fuel prices, insurance bands, typical depreciation) — actual costs vary by trim, driver and insurer. · Data as of: 2026-07-03
| Beseyat Score /100 | 71 | 69 |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | ||
| Price range | 46,000 SAR – 59,000 SAR | 92,000 SAR – 127,506 SAR ~ |
| Used market price | — | 25,000 – 112,000 SAR (2025) |
| Engine | ||
| Fuel type | Diesel | Diesel |
| Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.4 L |
| Cylinders | 4 | 4 |
| Power | 163 hp | 184 hp |
| Torque | 360 Nm | 430 Nm |
| Battery capacity | — | — |
| Electric range | — | — |
| Performance | ||
| 0–100 km/h | — | 11.5 s |
| Top speed | — | 175 km/h |
| Transmission | Manual · 6 | Automatic · 6 |
| Drivetrain | Four-wheel drive (4WD) | Four-wheel drive (4WD) |
| Fuel economy | ||
| Fuel economy | 14.2 km/L | 13.0 km/L |
| Tank capacity | 76 L | 75 L |
| Dimensions | ||
| Length | 5,385 mm | 5,320 mm |
| Width | 1,888 mm | 1,865 mm |
| Height | 1,810 mm | 1,815 mm |
| Wheelbase | 3,105 mm | 3,130 mm |
| Boot capacity | — | — |
| Weight | 1,950 kg | 1,980 kg |
| Ground clearance | 220 mm | 228 mm |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Doors | 4 | 4 |
| Safety | ||
| Airbags | 2 | 6 |
| NCAP rating | — | ★★★★★ |
| ADAS systems | 2
|
3
|
| Features | ||
| Key features |
|
|
| Warranty | ||
| Warranty | 5 years / 150,000 km | 3 years / 100,000 km |
FAQs about this comparison
Which is cheaper, Foton Tunland G7 2026 or Mitsubishi L200 2026?
Foton Tunland G7 2026 is cheaper to buy: it starts at 46,000 SAR versus 92,000 SAR for Mitsubishi L200 2026 — a difference of about 46,000 SAR (list prices; offers vary).
Which costs less in fuel?
At 20,000 km per year, Foton Tunland G7 2026 costs roughly 2,521 SAR a year in fuel/energy versus about 2,754 SAR for Mitsubishi L200 2026 (estimate at current Saudi prices).
Roughly how much is the insurance premium?
Estimated yearly comprehensive premium: Foton Tunland G7 2026 between 920 SAR and 2,300 SAR, and Mitsubishi L200 2026 between 1,840 SAR and 4,600 SAR, depending on driver record and insurer.
Which scores higher on Beseyat?
Foton Tunland G7 2026 scores 71/100 on the Beseyat Score versus 69/100 for Mitsubishi L200 2026 (data-driven methodology, no paid placement).
Popular comparisons
Prices are indicative, include VAT, and may vary — always confirm with the dealer.
Comments (0)
No comments yet. Be the first to comment.