Download the app

Toyota RAV4 2026 vs Nissan X-Trail 2026

Pick up to 4 cars and compare them side by side.

Toyota RAV4
🏆 Beseyat pick Toyota RAV4
72/100 Beseyat Score

Toyota RAV4 — most efficient, safest

Toyota RAV4 72
Nissan X-Trail 63
best value · Nissan X-Trail most powerful · Nissan X-Trail most efficient · Toyota RAV4 safest · Toyota RAV4 biggest boot · Nissan X-Trail

The true 5-year cost estimate

Toyota RAV4 2026 costs about 6,349 SAR less to own over 5 years.

Toyota RAV4 2026 Nissan X-Trail 2026
Estimated 5-year total cost 75,732 SAR (1,262 SAR per month) 82,081 SAR (1,368 SAR per month)
Yearly fuel/energy (20,000 km/yr) 2,565 SAR 3,159 SAR
Yearly comprehensive insurance (range) 2,133 SAR – 5,333 SAR 2,100 SAR – 5,250 SAR
Projected value after 3 years (retention) 76,738 SAR (72%) 71,299 SAR (68%)

All figures are estimates from Beseyat's ownership-cost models and Saudi market parameters (fuel prices, insurance bands, typical depreciation) — actual costs vary by trim, driver and insurer. · Data as of: 2026-07-03

Best value per row is highlighted
Toyota RAV4
Toyota RAV4
2026
106,663 SAR
✕ Remove
Nissan X-Trail
Nissan X-Trail
2026
104,999 SAR
✕ Remove
Beseyat Score /100 72 63
Price & ownership
Price range 106,663 SAR – 165,543 SAR 104,999 SAR – 145,000 SAR
Used market price 80,500 – 136,000 SAR (2024) 45,000 – 68,000 SAR (2020)
Engine
Fuel type Petrol Petrol
Displacement 2.0 L 2.5 L
Cylinders 4 4
Power 170 hp 181 hp
Torque 203 Nm 245 Nm
Battery capacity
Electric range
Performance
0–100 km/h 10.5 s 9.6 s
Top speed 190 km/h 200 km/h
Transmission CVT CVT
Drivetrain Front-wheel drive (FWD) All-wheel drive (AWD)
Fuel economy
Fuel economy 17.0 km/L 13.8 km/L
Tank capacity 55 L 55 L
Dimensions
Length 4,600 mm 4,680 mm
Width 1,855 mm 1,840 mm
Height 1,680 mm 1,725 mm
Wheelbase 2,690 mm 2,705 mm
Boot capacity 581 L 585 L
Weight 1,620 kg 1,590 kg
Ground clearance 200 mm 205 mm
Seats 5 5
Doors 5 5
Safety
Airbags 8 6
NCAP rating ★★★★★ ★★★★★
ADAS systems 4
  • Toyota Safety Sense 4.0
  • Pre-collision system
  • Adaptive cruise control
  • Blind spot monitor
4
  • ProPILOT assist (top trims)
  • Adaptive cruise control
  • Automatic emergency braking
  • Blind spot warning
Features
Key features
  • All-new 6th generation for 2026
  • Hybrid trims up to 239 hp with E-Four AWD
  • Large touchscreen with wireless CarPlay
  • Up to 26.6 km/L (hybrid 4x2)
  • 12.3-inch touchscreen
  • Wireless Apple CarPlay
  • Panoramic sunroof (SL)
Warranty
Warranty 3 years / 100,000 km 3 years / 100,000 km

Beseyat AI analysis

The Toyota RAV4 and Nissan X-Trail offer competitive options for Saudi families seeking reliable SUVs. The RAV4 is the efficiency leader, delivering 17 km/L compared to the X-Trail’s 13.8 km/L, making it better suited for daily commuters looking to minimize fuel costs. It also prioritizes safety with eight airbags. Conversely, the X-Trail provides a slightly higher output of 181 hp and a marginally larger boot capacity of 585 liters, catering to those who prioritize raw power and maximum cargo space for weekend trips. Both vehicles share an identical warranty and a five-star NCAP safety rating.

Ultimately, the choice depends on your specific priorities. Choose the Toyota RAV4 for superior fuel economy and enhanced safety features, or select the Nissan X-Trail for its stronger engine performance and lower starting price.

AI guidance is informational; confirm details with the dealer. · Generated on: 2026-07-14

FAQs about this comparison

Which is cheaper, Toyota RAV4 2026 or Nissan X-Trail 2026?

Nissan X-Trail 2026 is cheaper to buy: it starts at 104,999 SAR versus 106,663 SAR for Toyota RAV4 2026 — a difference of about 1,664 SAR (list prices; offers vary).

Which costs less in fuel?

At 20,000 km per year, Toyota RAV4 2026 costs roughly 2,565 SAR a year in fuel/energy versus about 3,159 SAR for Nissan X-Trail 2026 (estimate at current Saudi prices).

Roughly how much is the insurance premium?

Estimated yearly comprehensive premium: Toyota RAV4 2026 between 2,133 SAR and 5,333 SAR, and Nissan X-Trail 2026 between 2,100 SAR and 5,250 SAR, depending on driver record and insurer.

Which scores higher on Beseyat?

Toyota RAV4 2026 scores 72/100 on the Beseyat Score versus 63/100 for Nissan X-Trail 2026 (data-driven methodology, no paid placement).

AI guidance is informational; confirm details with the dealer.

Comments (0)

No comments yet. Be the first to comment.

Add a comment

Comments are reviewed before they appear.

By posting a comment you agree to our Terms of Use

Prices are indicative, include VAT, and may vary — always confirm with the dealer.