Download the app

Toyota Camry 2026 vs Chery Arrizo 8 2026

Pick up to 4 cars and compare them side by side.

Toyota Camry
🏆 Beseyat pick Toyota Camry
79/100 Beseyat Score

Toyota Camry — most powerful, most efficient, safest, biggest boot

Toyota Camry 79
Chery Arrizo 8 78
best value · Chery Arrizo 8 most powerful · Toyota Camry most efficient · Toyota Camry safest · Toyota Camry longest warranty · Chery Arrizo 8 biggest boot · Toyota Camry

The true 5-year cost estimate

Chery Arrizo 8 2026 costs about 7,345 SAR less to own over 5 years.

Toyota Camry 2026 Chery Arrizo 8 2026
Estimated 5-year total cost 77,421 SAR (1,290 SAR per month) 70,076 SAR (1,168 SAR per month)
Yearly fuel/energy (20,000 km/yr) 2,535 SAR 3,092 SAR
Yearly comprehensive insurance (range) 2,197 SAR – 5,491 SAR 1,415 SAR – 3,536 SAR
Projected value after 3 years (retention) 79,012 SAR (72%) 39,613 SAR (56%)

All figures are estimates from Beseyat's ownership-cost models and Saudi market parameters (fuel prices, insurance bands, typical depreciation) — actual costs vary by trim, driver and insurer. · Data as of: 2026-07-03

Best value per row is highlighted
Toyota Camry
Toyota Camry
2026
109,825 SAR
✕ Remove
Chery Arrizo 8
Chery Arrizo 8
2026
70,725 SAR
✕ Remove
Beseyat Score /100 79 78
Price & ownership
Price range 109,825 SAR – 153,985 SAR 70,725 SAR – 93,150 SAR
Used market price 79,100 – 127,000 SAR (2024)
Engine
Fuel type Petrol Petrol
Displacement 2.5 L 1.6 L
Cylinders 4 4
Power 201 hp 197 hp
Torque 250 Nm 290 Nm
Battery capacity
Electric range
Performance
0–100 km/h 8.5 s 8.9 s
Top speed 210 km/h 205 km/h
Transmission Automatic · 8 Dual-clutch (DCT) · 7
Drivetrain Front-wheel drive (FWD) Front-wheel drive (FWD)
Fuel economy
Fuel economy 17.2 km/L 14.1 km/L
Tank capacity 60 L 57 L
Dimensions
Length 4,915 mm 4,780 mm
Width 1,840 mm 1,843 mm
Height 1,445 mm 1,469 mm
Wheelbase 2,825 mm 2,790 mm
Boot capacity 493 L 450 L
Weight 1,560 kg 1,459 kg
Ground clearance 145 mm 140 mm
Seats 5 5
Doors 4 4
Safety
Airbags 9 8
NCAP rating ★★★★★
ADAS systems 4
  • Pre-collision system
  • Adaptive cruise control
  • Lane departure alert
  • Automatic high beam
4
  • Adaptive cruise control
  • Lane keep assist
  • Automatic emergency braking
  • 360-degree camera
Features
Key features
  • 12.3-inch touchscreen (upper trims)
  • Wireless Apple CarPlay & Android Auto
  • Dual-zone climate control
  • 5th-generation hybrid option (226 hp, 27.7 km/L)
  • Dual 12.3-inch curved screens
  • Sony audio system
  • Ventilated front seats
  • Ambient lighting
Warranty
Warranty 3 years / 100,000 km 5 years / 150,000 km

Beseyat AI analysis

The Toyota Camry 2026 is a strong choice for Saudi buyers who prioritise proven reliability, higher fuel efficiency, and top safety credentials. With its 201 hp engine, 17.2 km/L consumption, 9 airbags, and a 5-star NCAP rating, it offers peace of mind for families and long-distance commuters. Its larger 493-litre boot adds practicality, though the 3-year warranty is shorter than its rival’s.

The Chery Arrizo 8 2026 is ideal for value-conscious buyers seeking a lower entry price and longer coverage. At SAR 70,725, it undercuts the Camry significantly while offering similar power (197 hp) and a 5-year/150,000 km warranty. Its 14.1 km/L fuel economy and 450-litre boot are slightly less efficient, but the score difference is minimal. For budget-focused drivers, the Arrizo 8 delivers strong overall value.

AI guidance is informational; confirm details with the dealer. · Generated on: 2026-07-12

FAQs about this comparison

Which is cheaper, Toyota Camry 2026 or Chery Arrizo 8 2026?

Chery Arrizo 8 2026 is cheaper to buy: it starts at 70,725 SAR versus 109,825 SAR for Toyota Camry 2026 — a difference of about 39,100 SAR (list prices; offers vary).

Which costs less in fuel?

At 20,000 km per year, Toyota Camry 2026 costs roughly 2,535 SAR a year in fuel/energy versus about 3,092 SAR for Chery Arrizo 8 2026 (estimate at current Saudi prices).

Roughly how much is the insurance premium?

Estimated yearly comprehensive premium: Toyota Camry 2026 between 2,197 SAR and 5,491 SAR, and Chery Arrizo 8 2026 between 1,415 SAR and 3,536 SAR, depending on driver record and insurer.

Which scores higher on Beseyat?

Toyota Camry 2026 scores 79/100 on the Beseyat Score versus 78/100 for Chery Arrizo 8 2026 (data-driven methodology, no paid placement).

AI guidance is informational; confirm details with the dealer.

Comments (0)

No comments yet. Be the first to comment.

Add a comment

Comments are reviewed before they appear.

By posting a comment you agree to our Terms of Use

Prices are indicative, include VAT, and may vary — always confirm with the dealer.