Download the app

Hyundai Elantra 2026 vs Changan Eado Plus 2026

Pick up to 4 cars and compare them side by side.

Changan Eado Plus
🏆 Beseyat pick Changan Eado Plus
67/100 Beseyat Score

Changan Eado Plus — best value, most powerful, longest warranty

Hyundai Elantra 65
Changan Eado Plus 67
best value · Changan Eado Plus most powerful · Changan Eado Plus most efficient · Hyundai Elantra safest · Hyundai Elantra longest warranty · Changan Eado Plus biggest boot · Hyundai Elantra

The true 5-year cost estimate

Hyundai Elantra 2026 costs about 3,802 SAR less to own over 5 years.

Hyundai Elantra 2026 Changan Eado Plus 2026
Estimated 5-year total cost 62,385 SAR (1,040 SAR per month) 66,188 SAR (1,103 SAR per month)
Yearly fuel/energy (20,000 km/yr) 2,295 SAR 2,795 SAR
Yearly comprehensive insurance (range) 1,564 SAR – 3,910 SAR 1,346 SAR – 3,364 SAR
Projected value after 3 years (retention) 53,101 SAR (68%) 37,681 SAR (56%)

All figures are estimates from Beseyat's ownership-cost models and Saudi market parameters (fuel prices, insurance bands, typical depreciation) — actual costs vary by trim, driver and insurer. · Data as of: 2026-07-03

Best value per row is highlighted
Hyundai Elantra
Hyundai Elantra
2026
78,200 SAR
✕ Remove
Changan Eado Plus
Changan Eado Plus
2026
67,275 SAR
✕ Remove
Beseyat Score /100 65 67
Price & ownership
Price range 78,200 SAR – 115,000 SAR 67,275 SAR – 80,500 SAR
Used market price 60,000 – 85,500 SAR (2025)
Engine
Fuel type Petrol Petrol
Displacement 1.6 L 1.4 L
Cylinders 4 4
Power 123 hp 158 hp
Torque 154 Nm 260 Nm
Battery capacity
Electric range
Performance
0–100 km/h 11.6 s 8.9 s
Top speed 195 km/h 190 km/h
Transmission CVT Dual-clutch (DCT) · 7
Drivetrain Front-wheel drive (FWD) Front-wheel drive (FWD)
Fuel economy
Fuel economy 19.0 km/L 15.6 km/L
Tank capacity 47 L 53 L
Dimensions
Length 4,675 mm 4,730 mm
Width 1,825 mm 1,820 mm
Height 1,430 mm 1,505 mm
Wheelbase 2,720 mm 2,700 mm
Boot capacity 474 L 450 L
Weight 1,255 kg 1,320 kg
Ground clearance 140 mm 150 mm
Seats 5 5
Doors 4 4
Safety
Airbags 6 4
NCAP rating
ADAS systems 4
  • Forward collision-avoidance assist
  • Lane keeping assist
  • Blind-spot collision warning
  • Smart cruise control
3
  • Rear camera
  • Cruise control
  • Hill-start assist
Features
Key features
  • 10.25-inch infotainment screen
  • Apple CarPlay / Android Auto
  • Wireless phone charger
  • Smart key with push start
  • Dual 10.25-inch screens
  • Turbocharged engine
  • Sunroof
  • Wireless phone charger
Warranty
Warranty 3 years / 100,000 km 6 years / 200,000 km

Beseyat AI analysis

The Hyundai Elantra offers better fuel efficiency at 19 km/L and a larger 474-litre boot, but its 123 hp engine is less powerful than the Changan’s 158 hp. Hyundai provides six airbags versus Changan’s four, though Changan’s six-year or 200,000 km warranty far exceeds Hyundai’s three-year or 100,000 km cover. The Elantra is suited for buyers who prioritize fuel economy and safety; the Eado Plus suits those wanting more power and longer warranty protection.

Both cars seat five and run on petrol. Despite a lower Beseyat Score of 65, the Elantra appeals for its efficiency and airbag count. The Eado Plus scores 67, has a lower starting price of SAR 67,275, and delivers superior horsepower with an extended warranty. The choice comes down to whether you value running costs and safety features (Elantra) or performance and long-term

AI guidance is informational; confirm details with the dealer. · Generated on: 2026-07-13

FAQs about this comparison

Which is cheaper, Hyundai Elantra 2026 or Changan Eado Plus 2026?

Changan Eado Plus 2026 is cheaper to buy: it starts at 67,275 SAR versus 78,200 SAR for Hyundai Elantra 2026 — a difference of about 10,925 SAR (list prices; offers vary).

Which costs less in fuel?

At 20,000 km per year, Hyundai Elantra 2026 costs roughly 2,295 SAR a year in fuel/energy versus about 2,795 SAR for Changan Eado Plus 2026 (estimate at current Saudi prices).

Roughly how much is the insurance premium?

Estimated yearly comprehensive premium: Hyundai Elantra 2026 between 1,564 SAR and 3,910 SAR, and Changan Eado Plus 2026 between 1,346 SAR and 3,364 SAR, depending on driver record and insurer.

Which scores higher on Beseyat?

Changan Eado Plus 2026 scores 67/100 on the Beseyat Score versus 65/100 for Hyundai Elantra 2026 (data-driven methodology, no paid placement).

AI guidance is informational; confirm details with the dealer.

Comments (0)

No comments yet. Be the first to comment.

Add a comment

Comments are reviewed before they appear.

By posting a comment you agree to our Terms of Use

Prices are indicative, include VAT, and may vary — always confirm with the dealer.