Download the app

Hyundai Accent 2026 vs Kia Pegas 2026

Pick up to 4 cars and compare them side by side.

Hyundai Accent
🏆 Beseyat pick Hyundai Accent
67/100 Beseyat Score

Hyundai Accent — most powerful, most efficient, safest, biggest boot

Hyundai Accent 67
Kia Pegas 59
best value · Kia Pegas most powerful · Hyundai Accent most efficient · Hyundai Accent safest · Hyundai Accent longest warranty · Kia Pegas biggest boot · Hyundai Accent

The true 5-year cost estimate

Kia Pegas 2026 costs about 4,251 SAR less to own over 5 years.

Hyundai Accent 2026 Kia Pegas 2026
Estimated 5-year total cost 53,770 SAR (896 SAR per month) 49,519 SAR (825 SAR per month)
Yearly fuel/energy (20,000 km/yr) 2,357 SAR 2,449 SAR
Yearly comprehensive insurance (range) 1,254 SAR – 3,134 SAR 1,050 SAR – 2,625 SAR
Projected value after 3 years (retention) 42,559 SAR (68%) 35,650 SAR (68%)

All figures are estimates from Beseyat's ownership-cost models and Saudi market parameters (fuel prices, insurance bands, typical depreciation) — actual costs vary by trim, driver and insurer. · Data as of: 2026-07-03

Best value per row is highlighted
Hyundai Accent
Hyundai Accent
2026
62,675 SAR~
✕ Remove
Kia Pegas
Kia Pegas
2026
52,500 SAR
✕ Remove
Beseyat Score /100 67 59
Price & ownership
Price range 62,675 SAR – 79,000 SAR ~ 52,500 SAR – 56,000 SAR
Used market price 40,000 – 59,000 SAR (2025)
Engine
Fuel type Petrol Petrol
Displacement 1.6 L 1.4 L
Cylinders 4 4
Power 123 hp 94 hp
Torque 154 Nm 132 Nm
Battery capacity
Electric range
Performance
0–100 km/h 10.9 s 12.9 s
Top speed 190 km/h 170 km/h
Transmission Automatic · 6 Automatic · 6
Drivetrain Front-wheel drive (FWD) Front-wheel drive (FWD)
Fuel economy
Fuel economy 18.5 km/L 17.8 km/L
Tank capacity 45 L 43 L
Dimensions
Length 4,535 mm 4,300 mm
Width 1,765 mm 1,700 mm
Height 1,475 mm 1,460 mm
Wheelbase 2,670 mm 2,570 mm
Boot capacity 528 L 475 L
Weight 1,160 kg 1,055 kg
Ground clearance 165 mm 150 mm
Seats 5 5
Doors 4 4
Safety
Airbags 6 2
NCAP rating
ADAS systems 3
  • Forward collision-avoidance assist
  • Lane keeping assist
  • Rear parking sensors
2
  • Rear parking sensors
  • Hill-start assist
Features
Key features
  • 8-inch touchscreen
  • Wireless Apple CarPlay / Android Auto
  • Rear camera
  • Cruise control
  • 8-inch touchscreen
  • Apple CarPlay / Android Auto
  • Rear camera
  • Large 475L boot
Warranty
Warranty 3 years / 100,000 km 5 years / 150,000 km

Beseyat AI analysis

The Hyundai Accent 2026 suits Saudi buyers who prioritise stronger performance, better fuel economy, and more safety features. With 123 hp, 18.5 km/L, and six airbags, it offers a well-rounded package for those willing to pay a higher starting price. The Kia Pegas 2026 is better for budget-focused buyers who value a longer warranty and lower entry cost. Its 94 hp and two airbags suit economical city driving, while the five-year or 150,000 km coverage provides extra peace of mind.

Both cars are

AI guidance is informational; confirm details with the dealer. · Generated on: 2026-07-14

FAQs about this comparison

Which is cheaper, Hyundai Accent 2026 or Kia Pegas 2026?

Kia Pegas 2026 is cheaper to buy: it starts at 52,500 SAR versus 62,675 SAR for Hyundai Accent 2026 — a difference of about 10,175 SAR (list prices; offers vary).

Which costs less in fuel?

At 20,000 km per year, Hyundai Accent 2026 costs roughly 2,357 SAR a year in fuel/energy versus about 2,449 SAR for Kia Pegas 2026 (estimate at current Saudi prices).

Roughly how much is the insurance premium?

Estimated yearly comprehensive premium: Hyundai Accent 2026 between 1,254 SAR and 3,134 SAR, and Kia Pegas 2026 between 1,050 SAR and 2,625 SAR, depending on driver record and insurer.

Which scores higher on Beseyat?

Hyundai Accent 2026 scores 67/100 on the Beseyat Score versus 59/100 for Kia Pegas 2026 (data-driven methodology, no paid placement).

AI guidance is informational; confirm details with the dealer.

Comments (0)

No comments yet. Be the first to comment.

Add a comment

Comments are reviewed before they appear.

By posting a comment you agree to our Terms of Use

Prices are indicative, include VAT, and may vary — always confirm with the dealer.