Download the app

GAC M8 2026 vs Kia Carnival 2026

Pick up to 4 cars and compare them side by side.

Kia Carnival
🏆 Beseyat pick Kia Carnival
81/100 Beseyat Score

Kia Carnival — best value, most powerful, most efficient, safest, biggest boot

GAC M8 73
Kia Carnival 81
best value · Kia Carnival most powerful · Kia Carnival most efficient · Kia Carnival safest · Kia Carnival longest warranty · GAC M8 biggest boot · Kia Carnival

The true 5-year cost estimate

Kia Carnival 2026 costs about 34,128 SAR less to own over 5 years.

GAC M8 2026 Kia Carnival 2026
Estimated 5-year total cost 148,455 SAR (2,474 SAR per month) 114,326 SAR (1,905 SAR per month)
Yearly fuel/energy (20,000 km/yr) 4,360 SAR 4,152 SAR
Yearly comprehensive insurance (range) 3,249 SAR – 8,122 SAR 2,956 SAR – 7,391 SAR
Projected value after 3 years (retention) 90,982 SAR (56%) 100,377 SAR (68%)

All figures are estimates from Beseyat's ownership-cost models and Saudi market parameters (fuel prices, insurance bands, typical depreciation) — actual costs vary by trim, driver and insurer. · Data as of: 2026-07-03

Best value per row is highlighted
GAC M8
GAC M8
2026
162,438 SAR
✕ Remove
Kia Carnival
Kia Carnival
2026
147,821 SAR
✕ Remove
Beseyat Score /100 73 81
Price & ownership
Price range 162,438 SAR 147,821 SAR – 187,125 SAR
Used market price 128,500 – 139,000 SAR (2025)
Engine
Fuel type Petrol Petrol
Displacement 2.0 L 3.5 L
Cylinders 4 6
Power 252 hp 268 hp
Torque 390 Nm 331 Nm
Battery capacity
Electric range
Performance
0–100 km/h 10.0 s 9.4 s
Top speed 180 km/h 210 km/h
Transmission Automatic · 8 Automatic · 8
Drivetrain Front-wheel drive (FWD) Front-wheel drive (FWD)
Fuel economy
Fuel economy 10.0 km/L 10.5 km/L
Tank capacity 65 L 72 L
Dimensions
Length 5,212 mm 5,155 mm
Width 1,893 mm 1,995 mm
Height 1,823 mm 1,775 mm
Wheelbase 3,070 mm 3,090 mm
Boot capacity 280 L 627 L
Weight 2,110 kg 2,030 kg
Ground clearance 172 mm
Seats 7 8
Doors 5 5
Safety
Airbags 6 8
NCAP rating ★★★★★
ADAS systems 4
  • Adaptive cruise control
  • Autonomous emergency braking
  • Lane keep assist
  • 360-degree camera
4
  • Highway driving assist
  • Forward collision-avoidance assist
  • Blind-spot view monitor
  • Safe exit assist
Features
Key features
  • Luxury MPV with captain seats
  • Power sliding doors
  • Rear entertainment options
  • Power sliding doors
  • Dual panoramic displays (facelift)
  • Rear entertainment screens (top trims)
  • Flexible 8-seat layout
Warranty
Warranty 6 years / 250,000 km 5 years / 150,000 km

Beseyat AI analysis

The Kia Carnival 2026 stands out as the more practical choice for large families, offering an 8-seat configuration, a significantly larger 627-liter boot, and a higher Beseyat score of 81/100. With 268 horsepower and a slightly better fuel efficiency of 10.5 km/L, it balances performance with utility. Furthermore, its 5-star NCAP safety rating and 8 airbags provide a compelling argument for safety-conscious buyers. It is the ideal option for those who prioritize maximum passenger capacity and cargo space at a lower starting price of SAR 147,821.

Conversely, the GAC M8 2026 appeals to buyers seeking long-term ownership security, backed by a generous 6-year or 250,000 km warranty. While it features 7 seats and a smaller 280-liter boot, its 252 hp engine remains competitive. Ultimately, the Carnival is the superior value-driven family hauler, whereas the GAC M8 is better suited for those prioritizing an extended manufacturer warranty over raw cargo capacity.

AI guidance is informational; confirm details with the dealer. · Generated on: 2026-07-16

FAQs about this comparison

Which is cheaper, GAC M8 2026 or Kia Carnival 2026?

Kia Carnival 2026 is cheaper to buy: it starts at 147,821 SAR versus 162,438 SAR for GAC M8 2026 — a difference of about 14,617 SAR (list prices; offers vary).

Which costs less in fuel?

At 20,000 km per year, Kia Carnival 2026 costs roughly 4,152 SAR a year in fuel/energy versus about 4,360 SAR for GAC M8 2026 (estimate at current Saudi prices).

Roughly how much is the insurance premium?

Estimated yearly comprehensive premium: GAC M8 2026 between 3,249 SAR and 8,122 SAR, and Kia Carnival 2026 between 2,956 SAR and 7,391 SAR, depending on driver record and insurer.

Which scores higher on Beseyat?

Kia Carnival 2026 scores 81/100 on the Beseyat Score versus 73/100 for GAC M8 2026 (data-driven methodology, no paid placement).

AI guidance is informational; confirm details with the dealer.

Comments (0)

No comments yet. Be the first to comment.

Add a comment

Comments are reviewed before they appear.

By posting a comment you agree to our Terms of Use

Prices are indicative, include VAT, and may vary — always confirm with the dealer.