Download the app

Porsche 718 Cayman 2026 vs Porsche Macan 2026

Pick up to 4 cars and compare them side by side.

Porsche Macan
🏆 Beseyat pick Porsche Macan
78/100 Beseyat Score

Porsche Macan — most powerful, most efficient, safest, biggest boot

Porsche 718 Cayman 67
Porsche Macan 78
best value · Porsche 718 Cayman most powerful · Porsche Macan most efficient · Porsche Macan safest · Porsche Macan biggest boot · Porsche Macan

The true 5-year cost estimate

Porsche Macan 2026 costs about 9,011 SAR less to own over 5 years.

Porsche 718 Cayman 2026 Porsche Macan 2026
Estimated 5-year total cost 239,635 SAR (3,994 SAR per month) 230,624 SAR (3,844 SAR per month)
Yearly fuel/energy (20,000 km/yr) 3,883 SAR 936 SAR
Yearly comprehensive insurance (range) 6,110 SAR – 15,275 SAR 6,160 SAR – 15,400 SAR
Projected value after 3 years (retention) 179,800 SAR (59%) 170,181 SAR (55%)

All figures are estimates from Beseyat's ownership-cost models and Saudi market parameters (fuel prices, insurance bands, typical depreciation) — actual costs vary by trim, driver and insurer. · Data as of: 2026-07-03

Best value per row is highlighted
Porsche 718 Cayman
Porsche 718 Cayman
2026
305,500 SAR~
✕ Remove
Porsche Macan
Porsche Macan
2026
308,000 SAR~
✕ Remove
Beseyat Score /100 67 78
Price & ownership
Price range 305,500 SAR – 421,100 SAR ~ 308,000 SAR – 450,000 SAR ~
Used market price
Engine
Fuel type Petrol Electric
Displacement 2.0 L
Cylinders 4
Power 300 hp 360 hp
Torque 380 Nm 563 Nm
Battery capacity 100.0 kWh
Electric range 641 km
Performance
0–100 km/h 4.7 s 5.7 s
Top speed 275 km/h 220 km/h
Transmission Dual-clutch (DCT) · 7 Single-speed (EV) · 1
Drivetrain Rear-wheel drive (RWD) Rear-wheel drive (RWD)
Fuel economy
Fuel economy 12.0 km/L
Tank capacity 54 L
Dimensions
Length 4,391 mm 4,784 mm
Width 1,801 mm 1,938 mm
Height 1,286 mm 1,622 mm
Wheelbase 2,475 mm 2,893 mm
Boot capacity 275 L 540 L
Weight 1,365 kg 2,220 kg
Ground clearance 110 mm 184 mm
Seats 2 5
Doors 2 5
Safety
Airbags 6 8
NCAP rating ★★★★★
ADAS systems 2
  • Adaptive cruise control
  • Parking assist
4
  • Adaptive cruise control
  • Lane keeping assist
  • Surround view
  • Active parking support
Features
Key features
  • Sport Chrono package
  • PASM adaptive suspension
  • Sport exhaust
  • Apple CarPlay
  • 800V fast charging
  • Curved digital cluster
  • Optional passenger display
  • Adaptive air suspension (optional)
Warranty
Warranty 4 years 4 years

FAQs about this comparison

Which is cheaper, Porsche 718 Cayman 2026 or Porsche Macan 2026?

Porsche 718 Cayman 2026 is cheaper to buy: it starts at 305,500 SAR versus 308,000 SAR for Porsche Macan 2026 — a difference of about 2,500 SAR (list prices; offers vary).

Which costs less in fuel?

At 20,000 km per year, Porsche Macan 2026 costs roughly 936 SAR a year in fuel/energy versus about 3,883 SAR for Porsche 718 Cayman 2026 (estimate at current Saudi prices).

Roughly how much is the insurance premium?

Estimated yearly comprehensive premium: Porsche 718 Cayman 2026 between 6,110 SAR and 15,275 SAR, and Porsche Macan 2026 between 6,160 SAR and 15,400 SAR, depending on driver record and insurer.

Which scores higher on Beseyat?

Porsche Macan 2026 scores 78/100 on the Beseyat Score versus 67/100 for Porsche 718 Cayman 2026 (data-driven methodology, no paid placement).

AI guidance is informational; confirm details with the dealer.

Comments (0)

No comments yet. Be the first to comment.

Add a comment

Comments are reviewed before they appear.

By posting a comment you agree to our Terms of Use

Prices are indicative, include VAT, and may vary — always confirm with the dealer.