Download the app

Isuzu D-Max 2025 vs Changan Hunter 2026

Pick up to 4 cars and compare them side by side.

Isuzu D-Max
🏆 Beseyat pick Isuzu D-Max
76/100 Beseyat Score

Isuzu D-Max — best value, most efficient, safest

Isuzu D-Max 76
Changan Hunter 73
best value · Isuzu D-Max most powerful · Changan Hunter most efficient · Isuzu D-Max safest · Isuzu D-Max longest warranty · Changan Hunter

The true 5-year cost estimate

Isuzu D-Max 2025 costs about 20,591 SAR less to own over 5 years.

Isuzu D-Max 2025 Changan Hunter 2026
Estimated 5-year total cost 59,827 SAR (997 SAR per month) 80,418 SAR (1,340 SAR per month)
Yearly fuel/energy (20,000 km/yr) 2,983 SAR 4,360 SAR
Yearly comprehensive insurance (range) 1,380 SAR – 3,450 SAR 1,530 SAR – 3,824 SAR
Projected value after 3 years (retention) 46,854 SAR (68%) 42,834 SAR (56%)

All figures are estimates from Beseyat's ownership-cost models and Saudi market parameters (fuel prices, insurance bands, typical depreciation) — actual costs vary by trim, driver and insurer. · Data as of: 2026-07-03

Best value per row is highlighted
Isuzu D-Max
Isuzu D-Max
2025
69,000 SAR~
✕ Remove
Changan Hunter
Changan Hunter
2026
76,475 SAR
✕ Remove
Beseyat Score /100 76 73
Price & ownership
Price range 69,000 SAR – 125,000 SAR ~ 76,475 SAR – 98,325 SAR
Used market price — —
Engine
Fuel type Diesel Petrol
Displacement 3.0 L 2.0 L
Cylinders 4 4
Power 190 hp 226 hp
Torque 450 Nm 390 Nm
Battery capacity — —
Electric range — —
Performance
0–100 km/h 12.7 s 10.5 s
Top speed 180 km/h 180 km/h
Transmission Automatic · 6 Automatic · 8
Drivetrain Four-wheel drive (4WD) Four-wheel drive (4WD)
Fuel economy
Fuel economy 12.0 km/L 10.0 km/L
Tank capacity 76 L 76 L
Dimensions
Length 5,265 mm 5,340 mm
Width 1,870 mm 1,970 mm
Height 1,790 mm 1,860 mm
Wheelbase 3,125 mm 3,180 mm
Boot capacity — —
Weight 2,010 kg 1,960 kg
Ground clearance 235 mm 220 mm
Seats 5 5
Doors 4 4
Safety
Airbags 6 2
NCAP rating ★★★★★ —
ADAS systems 5
  • Electronic stability control
  • Hill-start assist
  • Hill descent control
  • Rear-view camera
  • Rear parking sensors
3
  • Hill descent control
  • Rear camera
  • Tire pressure monitoring
Features
Key features
  • Rugged 3.0L turbo-diesel with 450 Nm of torque
  • Single and double cab, 4x2 and 4x4 versions
  • 3.5-tonne towing capacity for work and trailers
  • Built for Saudi heat, heavy loads and long routes
  • Turbo petrol double-cab pickup
  • Bed liner
  • 4WD low range
  • Touchscreen with CarPlay
Warranty
Warranty 3 years / 100,000 km 6 years / 200,000 km

FAQs about this comparison

Which is cheaper, Isuzu D-Max 2025 or Changan Hunter 2026?

Isuzu D-Max 2025 is cheaper to buy: it starts at 69,000 SAR versus 76,475 SAR for Changan Hunter 2026 — a difference of about 7,475 SAR (list prices; offers vary).

Which costs less in fuel?

At 20,000 km per year, Isuzu D-Max 2025 costs roughly 2,983 SAR a year in fuel/energy versus about 4,360 SAR for Changan Hunter 2026 (estimate at current Saudi prices).

Roughly how much is the insurance premium?

Estimated yearly comprehensive premium: Isuzu D-Max 2025 between 1,380 SAR and 3,450 SAR, and Changan Hunter 2026 between 1,530 SAR and 3,824 SAR, depending on driver record and insurer.

Which scores higher on Beseyat?

Isuzu D-Max 2025 scores 76/100 on the Beseyat Score versus 73/100 for Changan Hunter 2026 (data-driven methodology, no paid placement).

AI guidance is informational; confirm details with the dealer.

Comments (0)

No comments yet. Be the first to comment.

Add a comment

Comments are reviewed before they appear.

By posting a comment you agree to our Terms of Use

Prices are indicative, include VAT, and may vary — always confirm with the dealer.