Download the app

Changan Hunter 2026 vs GWM Wingle 7 2026

Pick up to 4 cars and compare them side by side.

Changan Hunter
🏆 Beseyat pick Changan Hunter
73/100 Beseyat Score

Changan Hunter — most powerful

Changan Hunter 73
GWM Wingle 7 65
best value · GWM Wingle 7 most powerful · Changan Hunter most efficient · GWM Wingle 7

The true 5-year cost estimate

GWM Wingle 7 2026 costs about 14,036 SAR less to own over 5 years.

Changan Hunter 2026 GWM Wingle 7 2026
Estimated 5-year total cost 80,418 SAR (1,340 SAR per month) 66,382 SAR (1,106 SAR per month)
Yearly fuel/energy (20,000 km/yr) 4,360 SAR 2,733 SAR
Yearly comprehensive insurance (range) 1,530 SAR – 3,824 SAR 1,360 SAR – 3,400 SAR
Projected value after 3 years (retention) 42,834 SAR (56%) 38,087 SAR (56%)

All figures are estimates from Beseyat's ownership-cost models and Saudi market parameters (fuel prices, insurance bands, typical depreciation) — actual costs vary by trim, driver and insurer. · Data as of: 2026-07-03

Best value per row is highlighted
Changan Hunter
Changan Hunter
2026
76,475 SAR
✕ Remove
GWM Wingle 7
GWM Wingle 7
2026
68,000 SAR~
✕ Remove
Beseyat Score /100 73 65
Price & ownership
Price range 76,475 SAR – 98,325 SAR 68,000 SAR – 79,235 SAR ~
Used market price
Engine
Fuel type Petrol Diesel
Displacement 2.0 L 2.0 L
Cylinders 4 4
Power 226 hp 143 hp
Torque 390 Nm 315 Nm
Battery capacity
Electric range
Performance
0–100 km/h 10.5 s
Top speed 180 km/h 160 km/h
Transmission Automatic · 8 Manual · 6
Drivetrain Four-wheel drive (4WD) Four-wheel drive (4WD)
Fuel economy
Fuel economy 10.0 km/L 13.1 km/L
Tank capacity 76 L 78 L
Dimensions
Length 5,340 mm 5,375 mm
Width 1,970 mm 1,880 mm
Height 1,860 mm 1,795 mm
Wheelbase 3,180 mm 3,350 mm
Boot capacity
Weight 1,960 kg 1,917 kg
Ground clearance 220 mm
Seats 5 5
Doors 4 4
Safety
Airbags 2 2
NCAP rating
ADAS systems 3
  • Hill descent control
  • Rear camera
  • Tire pressure monitoring
3
  • Reversing camera
  • Rear parking sensors
  • Hill descent control
Features
Key features
  • Turbo petrol double-cab pickup
  • Bed liner
  • 4WD low range
  • Touchscreen with CarPlay
  • 9-inch touchscreen with Apple CarPlay
  • Selectable 4WD with low range
  • Durable cargo bed for work use
Warranty
Warranty 6 years / 200,000 km 6 years / 150,000 km

Beseyat AI analysis

The Changan Hunter 2026 and the GWM Wingle 7 2026 offer distinct advantages for the Saudi market depending on your operational priorities. The Changan Hunter is the more powerful option, delivering 226 hp, which makes it better suited for buyers who prioritize performance and a higher Beseyat Score of 73/100. Conversely, the GWM Wingle 7 is the more budget-friendly choice with a lower starting price of SAR 68,000. Its diesel engine provides superior fuel economy at 13.1 km/L, making it an ideal workhorse for those focused on minimizing long-term fuel costs.

While both vehicles offer a generous 6-year warranty, the Changan provides a longer mileage limit of 200,000 km. Ultimately, if you value power and a higher-rated ownership experience, the Changan Hunter is the superior pick. However, if your priority is maximum fuel efficiency and lower upfront costs, the GWM Wingle 7 remains a practical, balanced alternative.

AI guidance is informational; confirm details with the dealer. · Generated on: 2026-07-15

FAQs about this comparison

Which is cheaper, Changan Hunter 2026 or GWM Wingle 7 2026?

GWM Wingle 7 2026 is cheaper to buy: it starts at 68,000 SAR versus 76,475 SAR for Changan Hunter 2026 — a difference of about 8,475 SAR (list prices; offers vary).

Which costs less in fuel?

At 20,000 km per year, GWM Wingle 7 2026 costs roughly 2,733 SAR a year in fuel/energy versus about 4,360 SAR for Changan Hunter 2026 (estimate at current Saudi prices).

Roughly how much is the insurance premium?

Estimated yearly comprehensive premium: Changan Hunter 2026 between 1,530 SAR and 3,824 SAR, and GWM Wingle 7 2026 between 1,360 SAR and 3,400 SAR, depending on driver record and insurer.

Which scores higher on Beseyat?

Changan Hunter 2026 scores 73/100 on the Beseyat Score versus 65/100 for GWM Wingle 7 2026 (data-driven methodology, no paid placement).

AI guidance is informational; confirm details with the dealer.

Comments (0)

No comments yet. Be the first to comment.

Add a comment

Comments are reviewed before they appear.

By posting a comment you agree to our Terms of Use

Prices are indicative, include VAT, and may vary — always confirm with the dealer.