Peugeot 208 2026 vs Peugeot Landtrek 2026
Pick up to 4 cars and compare them side by side.
The true 5-year cost estimate
Peugeot 208 2026 costs about 15,986 SAR less to own over 5 years.
| Peugeot 208 2026 | Peugeot Landtrek 2026 | |
|---|---|---|
| Estimated 5-year total cost | 69,558 SAR (1,159 SAR per month) | 85,543 SAR (1,426 SAR per month) |
| Yearly fuel/energy (20,000 km/yr) | 2,357 SAR | 5,129 SAR |
| Yearly comprehensive insurance (range) | 1,728 SAR – 4,320 SAR | 1,798 SAR – 4,495 SAR |
| Projected value after 3 years (retention) | 55,987 SAR (65%) | 58,255 SAR (65%) |
All figures are estimates from Beseyat's ownership-cost models and Saudi market parameters (fuel prices, insurance bands, typical depreciation) — actual costs vary by trim, driver and insurer. · Data as of: 2026-07-03
| Beseyat Score /100 | 59 | 65 |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | ||
| Price range | 86,400 SAR – 110,000 SAR ~ | 89,900 SAR – 130,000 SAR ~ |
| Used market price | — | — |
| Engine | ||
| Fuel type | Petrol | Petrol |
| Displacement | 1.2 L | 2.4 L |
| Cylinders | 3 | 4 |
| Power | 100 hp | 210 hp |
| Torque | 205 Nm | 320 Nm |
| Battery capacity | — | — |
| Electric range | — | — |
| Performance | ||
| 0–100 km/h | 10.2 s | 11.5 s |
| Top speed | 188 km/h | 175 km/h |
| Transmission | Automatic · 8 | Automatic · 6 |
| Drivetrain | Front-wheel drive (FWD) | Four-wheel drive (4WD) |
| Fuel economy | ||
| Fuel economy | 18.5 km/L | 8.5 km/L |
| Tank capacity | 44 L | 75 L |
| Dimensions | ||
| Length | 4,055 mm | 5,330 mm |
| Width | 1,745 mm | 1,965 mm |
| Height | 1,430 mm | 1,820 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,540 mm | 3,180 mm |
| Boot capacity | 311 L | — |
| Weight | 1,090 kg | 2,010 kg |
| Ground clearance | 120 mm | 235 mm |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Doors | 5 | 4 |
| Safety | ||
| Airbags | 6 | 4 |
| NCAP rating | ★★★★★ | — |
| ADAS systems | 3
|
3
|
| Features | ||
| Key features |
|
|
| Warranty | ||
| Warranty | 5 years / 100,000 km | 5 years / 100,000 km |
FAQs about this comparison
Which is cheaper, Peugeot 208 2026 or Peugeot Landtrek 2026?
Peugeot 208 2026 is cheaper to buy: it starts at 86,400 SAR versus 89,900 SAR for Peugeot Landtrek 2026 — a difference of about 3,500 SAR (list prices; offers vary).
Which costs less in fuel?
At 20,000 km per year, Peugeot 208 2026 costs roughly 2,357 SAR a year in fuel/energy versus about 5,129 SAR for Peugeot Landtrek 2026 (estimate at current Saudi prices).
Roughly how much is the insurance premium?
Estimated yearly comprehensive premium: Peugeot 208 2026 between 1,728 SAR and 4,320 SAR, and Peugeot Landtrek 2026 between 1,798 SAR and 4,495 SAR, depending on driver record and insurer.
Which scores higher on Beseyat?
Peugeot Landtrek 2026 scores 65/100 on the Beseyat Score versus 59/100 for Peugeot 208 2026 (data-driven methodology, no paid placement).
Popular comparisons
Prices are indicative, include VAT, and may vary — always confirm with the dealer.
Comments (0)
No comments yet. Be the first to comment.