Porsche 718 Cayman 2026 vs Porsche 718 Boxster 2026
Pick up to 4 cars and compare them side by side.
The true 5-year cost estimate
Porsche 718 Cayman 2026 costs about 11,990 SAR less to own over 5 years.
| Porsche 718 Cayman 2026 | Porsche 718 Boxster 2026 | |
|---|---|---|
| Estimated 5-year total cost | 239,635 SAR (3,994 SAR per month) | 251,625 SAR (4,194 SAR per month) |
| Yearly fuel/energy (20,000 km/yr) | 3,883 SAR | 3,883 SAR |
| Yearly comprehensive insurance (range) | 6,110 SAR – 15,275 SAR | 6,444 SAR – 16,110 SAR |
| Projected value after 3 years (retention) | 179,800 SAR (59%) | 189,629 SAR (59%) |
All figures are estimates from Beseyat's ownership-cost models and Saudi market parameters (fuel prices, insurance bands, typical depreciation) — actual costs vary by trim, driver and insurer. · Data as of: 2026-07-03
| Beseyat Score /100 | 67 | 61 |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | ||
| Price range | 305,500 SAR – 421,100 SAR ~ | 322,200 SAR – 450,000 SAR ~ |
| Used market price | — | — |
| Engine | ||
| Fuel type | Petrol | Petrol |
| Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.0 L |
| Cylinders | 4 | 4 |
| Power | 300 hp | 300 hp |
| Torque | 380 Nm | 380 Nm |
| Battery capacity | — | — |
| Electric range | — | — |
| Performance | ||
| 0–100 km/h | 4.7 s | 4.9 s |
| Top speed | 275 km/h | 275 km/h |
| Transmission | Dual-clutch (DCT) · 7 | Dual-clutch (DCT) · 7 |
| Drivetrain | Rear-wheel drive (RWD) | Rear-wheel drive (RWD) |
| Fuel economy | ||
| Fuel economy | 12.0 km/L | 12.0 km/L |
| Tank capacity | 54 L | 54 L |
| Dimensions | ||
| Length | 4,391 mm | 4,391 mm |
| Width | 1,801 mm | 1,801 mm |
| Height | 1,286 mm | 1,281 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,475 mm | 2,475 mm |
| Boot capacity | 275 L | 280 L |
| Weight | 1,365 kg | 1,385 kg |
| Ground clearance | 110 mm | 110 mm |
| Seats | 2 | 2 |
| Doors | 2 | 2 |
| Safety | ||
| Airbags | 6 | 4 |
| NCAP rating | — | — |
| ADAS systems | 2
|
2
|
| Features | ||
| Key features |
|
|
| Warranty | ||
| Warranty | 4 years | 4 years |
FAQs about this comparison
Which is cheaper, Porsche 718 Cayman 2026 or Porsche 718 Boxster 2026?
Porsche 718 Cayman 2026 is cheaper to buy: it starts at 305,500 SAR versus 322,200 SAR for Porsche 718 Boxster 2026 — a difference of about 16,700 SAR (list prices; offers vary).
Which costs less in fuel?
At 20,000 km per year, Porsche 718 Cayman 2026 costs roughly 3,883 SAR a year in fuel/energy versus about 3,883 SAR for Porsche 718 Boxster 2026 (estimate at current Saudi prices).
Roughly how much is the insurance premium?
Estimated yearly comprehensive premium: Porsche 718 Cayman 2026 between 6,110 SAR and 15,275 SAR, and Porsche 718 Boxster 2026 between 6,444 SAR and 16,110 SAR, depending on driver record and insurer.
Which scores higher on Beseyat?
Porsche 718 Cayman 2026 scores 67/100 on the Beseyat Score versus 61/100 for Porsche 718 Boxster 2026 (data-driven methodology, no paid placement).
Popular comparisons
Prices are indicative, include VAT, and may vary — always confirm with the dealer.
Comments (0)
No comments yet. Be the first to comment.