Download the app

MG HS 2026 vs Toyota RAV4 2026

Pick up to 4 cars and compare them side by side.

Toyota RAV4
🏆 Beseyat pick Toyota RAV4
72/100 Beseyat Score

Toyota RAV4 — most powerful, most efficient, safest, biggest boot

MG HS 69
Toyota RAV4 72
best value · MG HS most powerful · Toyota RAV4 most efficient · Toyota RAV4 safest · Toyota RAV4 longest warranty · MG HS biggest boot · Toyota RAV4

The true 5-year cost estimate

Toyota RAV4 2026 costs about 9,529 SAR less to own over 5 years.

MG HS 2026 Toyota RAV4 2026
Estimated 5-year total cost 85,261 SAR (1,421 SAR per month) 75,732 SAR (1,262 SAR per month)
Yearly fuel/energy (20,000 km/yr) 3,049 SAR 2,565 SAR
Yearly comprehensive insurance (range) 1,853 SAR – 4,633 SAR 2,133 SAR – 5,333 SAR
Projected value after 3 years (retention) 51,898 SAR (56%) 76,738 SAR (72%)

All figures are estimates from Beseyat's ownership-cost models and Saudi market parameters (fuel prices, insurance bands, typical depreciation) — actual costs vary by trim, driver and insurer. · Data as of: 2026-07-03

Best value per row is highlighted
MG HS
MG HS
2026
92,657 SAR~
✕ Remove
Toyota RAV4
Toyota RAV4
2026
106,663 SAR
✕ Remove
Beseyat Score /100 69 72
Price & ownership
Price range 92,657 SAR – 120,750 SAR ~ 106,663 SAR – 165,543 SAR
Used market price 30,000 – 40,000 SAR (2021) 80,500 – 136,000 SAR (2024)
Engine
Fuel type Petrol Petrol
Displacement 1.5 L 2.0 L
Cylinders 4 4
Power 168 hp 170 hp
Torque 275 Nm 203 Nm
Battery capacity
Electric range
Performance
0–100 km/h 9.6 s 10.5 s
Top speed 190 km/h 190 km/h
Transmission Dual-clutch (DCT) · 7 CVT
Drivetrain Front-wheel drive (FWD) Front-wheel drive (FWD)
Fuel economy
Fuel economy 14.3 km/L 17.0 km/L
Tank capacity 55 L 55 L
Dimensions
Length 4,655 mm 4,600 mm
Width 1,890 mm 1,855 mm
Height 1,663 mm 1,680 mm
Wheelbase 2,765 mm 2,690 mm
Boot capacity 507 L 581 L
Weight 1,550 kg 1,620 kg
Ground clearance 170 mm 200 mm
Seats 5 5
Doors 5 5
Safety
Airbags 6 8
NCAP rating ★★★★★ ★★★★★
ADAS systems 4
  • Adaptive cruise control
  • Lane keep assist
  • Automatic emergency braking
  • Blind spot monitoring
4
  • Toyota Safety Sense 4.0
  • Pre-collision system
  • Adaptive cruise control
  • Blind spot monitor
Features
Key features
  • Second-generation model with dual 12.3-inch screens
  • 507L boot
  • Panoramic sunroof
  • Wireless phone charger
  • All-new 6th generation for 2026
  • Hybrid trims up to 239 hp with E-Four AWD
  • Large touchscreen with wireless CarPlay
  • Up to 26.6 km/L (hybrid 4x2)
Warranty
Warranty 6 years / 200,000 km 3 years / 100,000 km

Beseyat AI analysis

The MG HS 2026 is an appealing choice for budget-conscious buyers in Saudi Arabia, offering a competitive starting price of SAR 92,657 and a generous 6-year warranty that provides long-term peace of mind. It delivers solid performance with 168 hp and a respectable 507-liter boot, making it a practical family vehicle backed by a 5-star safety rating.

Conversely, the Toyota RAV4 2026 justifies its higher price point of SAR 106,663 through superior fuel efficiency at 17 km/L and a larger 581-liter cargo capacity. With 8 airbags and a slightly higher Beseyat score, it prioritizes safety and economy over the lower initial cost of the MG. Ultimately, choose the MG for better warranty coverage and value, or the RAV4 for its proven efficiency and extra cabin space.

AI guidance is informational; confirm details with the dealer. · Generated on: 2026-07-14

FAQs about this comparison

Which is cheaper, MG HS 2026 or Toyota RAV4 2026?

MG HS 2026 is cheaper to buy: it starts at 92,657 SAR versus 106,663 SAR for Toyota RAV4 2026 — a difference of about 14,006 SAR (list prices; offers vary).

Which costs less in fuel?

At 20,000 km per year, Toyota RAV4 2026 costs roughly 2,565 SAR a year in fuel/energy versus about 3,049 SAR for MG HS 2026 (estimate at current Saudi prices).

Roughly how much is the insurance premium?

Estimated yearly comprehensive premium: MG HS 2026 between 1,853 SAR and 4,633 SAR, and Toyota RAV4 2026 between 2,133 SAR and 5,333 SAR, depending on driver record and insurer.

Which scores higher on Beseyat?

Toyota RAV4 2026 scores 72/100 on the Beseyat Score versus 69/100 for MG HS 2026 (data-driven methodology, no paid placement).

AI guidance is informational; confirm details with the dealer.

Comments (0)

No comments yet. Be the first to comment.

Add a comment

Comments are reviewed before they appear.

By posting a comment you agree to our Terms of Use

Prices are indicative, include VAT, and may vary — always confirm with the dealer.