Haval Jolion 2026 vs MG 5 2026
Pick up to 4 cars and compare them side by side.
The true 5-year cost estimate
MG 5 2026 costs about 23,491 SAR less to own over 5 years.
| Haval Jolion 2026 | MG 5 2026 | |
|---|---|---|
| Estimated 5-year total cost | 74,260 SAR (1,238 SAR per month) | 50,769 SAR (846 SAR per month) |
| Yearly fuel/energy (20,000 km/yr) | 3,545 SAR | 2,795 SAR |
| Yearly comprehensive insurance (range) | 1,470 SAR – 3,674 SAR | 903 SAR – 2,256 SAR |
| Projected value after 3 years (retention) | 41,159 SAR (56%) | 25,275 SAR (56%) |
All figures are estimates from Beseyat's ownership-cost models and Saudi market parameters (fuel prices, insurance bands, typical depreciation) — actual costs vary by trim, driver and insurer. · Data as of: 2026-07-03
| Beseyat Score /100 | 68 | 66 |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | ||
| Price range | 73,485 SAR – 94,185 SAR | 45,126 SAR – 52,785 SAR |
| Used market price | 49,500 – 55,000 SAR (2025) | 37,100 – 40,200 SAR (2025) |
| Engine | ||
| Fuel type | Petrol | Petrol |
| Displacement | 1.5 L | 1.5 L |
| Cylinders | 4 | 4 |
| Power | 147 hp | 118 hp |
| Torque | 220 Nm | 150 Nm |
| Battery capacity | — | — |
| Electric range | — | — |
| Performance | ||
| 0–100 km/h | 10.9 s | 12.0 s |
| Top speed | 180 km/h | 185 km/h |
| Transmission | Dual-clutch (DCT) · 7 | CVT |
| Drivetrain | Front-wheel drive (FWD) | Front-wheel drive (FWD) |
| Fuel economy | ||
| Fuel economy | 12.3 km/L | 15.6 km/L |
| Tank capacity | 55 L | 45 L |
| Dimensions | ||
| Length | 4,472 mm | 4,675 mm |
| Width | 1,841 mm | 1,842 mm |
| Height | 1,574 mm | 1,473 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,700 mm | 2,680 mm |
| Boot capacity | 430 L | 401 L |
| Weight | 1,390 kg | 1,250 kg |
| Ground clearance | 170 mm | 150 mm |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Doors | 5 | 4 |
| Safety | ||
| Airbags | 6 | 4 |
| NCAP rating | ★★★★★ | — |
| ADAS systems | 4
|
3
|
| Features | ||
| Key features |
|
|
| Warranty | ||
| Warranty | 6 years / 200,000 km | 6 years / 200,000 km |
FAQs about this comparison
Which is cheaper, Haval Jolion 2026 or MG 5 2026?
MG 5 2026 is cheaper to buy: it starts at 45,126 SAR versus 73,485 SAR for Haval Jolion 2026 — a difference of about 28,359 SAR (list prices; offers vary).
Which costs less in fuel?
At 20,000 km per year, MG 5 2026 costs roughly 2,795 SAR a year in fuel/energy versus about 3,545 SAR for Haval Jolion 2026 (estimate at current Saudi prices).
Roughly how much is the insurance premium?
Estimated yearly comprehensive premium: Haval Jolion 2026 between 1,470 SAR and 3,674 SAR, and MG 5 2026 between 903 SAR and 2,256 SAR, depending on driver record and insurer.
Which scores higher on Beseyat?
Haval Jolion 2026 scores 68/100 on the Beseyat Score versus 66/100 for MG 5 2026 (data-driven methodology, no paid placement).
Popular comparisons
Prices are indicative, include VAT, and may vary — always confirm with the dealer.
Comments (0)
No comments yet. Be the first to comment.