Deepal S05 2026 vs Deepal G318 2026
Pick up to 4 cars and compare them side by side.
The true 5-year cost estimate
Deepal S05 2026 costs about 43,851 SAR less to own over 5 years.
| Deepal S05 2026 | Deepal G318 2026 | |
|---|---|---|
| Estimated 5-year total cost | 84,898 SAR (1,415 SAR per month) | 128,750 SAR (2,146 SAR per month) |
| Yearly fuel/energy (20,000 km/yr) | 1,896 SAR | 3,354 SAR |
| Yearly comprehensive insurance (range) | 1,998 SAR – 4,995 SAR | 2,978 SAR – 7,445 SAR |
| Projected value after 3 years (retention) | 55,955 SAR (56%) | 83,399 SAR (56%) |
All figures are estimates from Beseyat's ownership-cost models and Saudi market parameters (fuel prices, insurance bands, typical depreciation) — actual costs vary by trim, driver and insurer. · Data as of: 2026-07-03
| Beseyat Score /100 | 79 | 80 |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | ||
| Price range | 99,900 SAR ~ | 148,899 SAR |
| Used market price | — | — |
| Engine | ||
| Fuel type | Plug-in hybrid | Plug-in hybrid |
| Displacement | 1.5 L | 1.5 L |
| Cylinders | 4 | 4 |
| Power | 218 hp | 430 hp |
| Torque | 320 Nm | 575 Nm |
| Battery capacity | 28.4 kWh | 35.1 kWh |
| Electric range | 120 km | 138 km |
| Performance | ||
| 0–100 km/h | 7.5 s | 6.9 s |
| Top speed | 170 km/h | 180 km/h |
| Transmission | Single-speed (EV) · 1 | Single-speed (EV) · 1 |
| Drivetrain | Rear-wheel drive (RWD) | All-wheel drive (AWD) |
| Fuel economy | ||
| Fuel economy | 23.0 km/L | 13.0 km/L |
| Tank capacity | 45 L | 50 L |
| Dimensions | ||
| Length | 4,620 mm | 5,010 mm |
| Width | 1,900 mm | 1,985 mm |
| Height | 1,560 mm | 1,960 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,880 mm | 2,880 mm |
| Boot capacity | 450 L | 818 L |
| Weight | 1,750 kg | 2,380 kg |
| Ground clearance | 175 mm | 220 mm |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Doors | 5 | 5 |
| Safety | ||
| Airbags | 6 | 6 |
| NCAP rating | — | — |
| ADAS systems | 4
|
4
|
| Features | ||
| Key features |
|
|
| Warranty | ||
| Warranty | 6 years / 250,000 km | 6 years / 250,000 km |
FAQs about this comparison
Which is cheaper, Deepal S05 2026 or Deepal G318 2026?
Deepal S05 2026 is cheaper to buy: it starts at 99,900 SAR versus 148,899 SAR for Deepal G318 2026 — a difference of about 48,999 SAR (list prices; offers vary).
Which costs less in fuel?
At 20,000 km per year, Deepal S05 2026 costs roughly 1,896 SAR a year in fuel/energy versus about 3,354 SAR for Deepal G318 2026 (estimate at current Saudi prices).
Roughly how much is the insurance premium?
Estimated yearly comprehensive premium: Deepal S05 2026 between 1,998 SAR and 4,995 SAR, and Deepal G318 2026 between 2,978 SAR and 7,445 SAR, depending on driver record and insurer.
Which scores higher on Beseyat?
Deepal G318 2026 scores 80/100 on the Beseyat Score versus 79/100 for Deepal S05 2026 (data-driven methodology, no paid placement).
Popular comparisons
Prices are indicative, include VAT, and may vary — always confirm with the dealer.
Comments (0)
No comments yet. Be the first to comment.